Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Tags

WCN Hosted


1891 - 1920 of 3081


    • Open 4s Winners
      • 9 Dec 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Well done to Rob Ashton and his team of Grant Wakefield, Rob Veale and Sy Baker in winning the Men's Open Fours at Naenae Bowling Club.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Christmas Gala
      • 23 Nov 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • The Christmas 4s Gala will be held on Sunday December 14th starting at 9am. Format: Any Combination Cost: $80.00 per team includes Lunch Dress: Mufti or Xmas Theme To see info CLICK HERE  Gala Flyer CLICK HERE
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Rob Wins Double
      • 21 Nov 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Congratulations Rob Ashton for taking out The Trusts Men's Singles title beating Alvin Gardiner, 21-18. Not only did Ashton take out the singles but also the Ryman Healthcare Men's Pairs yesterday. Well done!
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Ashton Prepares to Fight
      • 19 Nov 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Rob Ashton, formerly of Wellington but recently moved to Auckland, put himself in line to not only defend his pairs title but also to win the singles championship at the New Zealand Open at Henderson. Read More...
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Rob & Barclay Pairs Winners Again
      • 19 Nov 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Taking out the NZ Open men's pairs for the second year in a row is Rob Ashton and Barclay Lee! Both men are well deserving of the Ryman Healthcare Men's Pairs title, beating Alvin Gardiner and Pat Houlahan 21-3.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Auditions for Hamlet
      • 16 Nov 2014
      • Butterfly Creek Theatre Troupe
      • Auditions for William Shakespeare’s Hamlet  “Bard in the Yard” 2015  Directed by Emanuel E. Garcia AUDITIONS: Sunday 7 December 2014, 1-5 PM, Muritai School Hall, Eastbourne  (with callbacks/first reading Sunday 14 December) Rehearsals: Tuesday and Thursday evenings and Sunday afternoons beginning Sunday 11 January see home page for details
      • Accepted from Butterfly Creek Theatre Troupe news
      • Tagged as:
      • eastbourne
      • Muritai School, Muritai Road, Rona Bay, Lower Hutt, Lower Hutt City, Wellington, 5013, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • AGM 18 November 2014
      • 10 Nov 2014
      • Ngaio Progressive Association
      • We are holding our Annual General Meeting on Tuesday, 18 November 2014 in the Ngaio Union Church, corner of Kenya Street and Ottawa Road. The meeting begins at 7:30 pm. Guest speakers are Kelvin Hastie of the Crofton Downs Predator-Free project and Jane Schaverien of the Community Fruit Tree project, as well as contributions from other community groups. AGM 2014  
      • Accepted from Ngaio Progressive Association news
      • Tagged as:
      • tawa
      • ngaio
      • Tawa, Wellington, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • We Need You!
      • 5 Nov 2014
      • Kilbirnie School
      • Everybody loves Kilbirnie School Market Night and to make it a success - we need you!   Just a wee half hour.
      • Accepted from Kilbirnie School news
      • Tagged as:
      • kilbirnie
      • Kilbirnie School, Raupo Street, Hataitai, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6022, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Andrew McNeill
      • 27 Oct 2014
      • Wellington Marathon Clinic
      • It is with much sadness that we report the passing of WMC member Andrew McNeill. Andrew lost his battle with cancer on Thursday evening.  Andrew was a prominent member of our Club, always willing to help out. He regularly assisted with the … Continue reading →
      • Accepted from WMC news
      • Tagged as:
      • obituaries

    • Saunders Cup 2014
      • 24 Oct 2014
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • 2014 Saunders Cup – Hutt Valley Harrier Results Saunders Cup – Sealed handicap race over 10km sorted by Handicap (Race time – Estimated time) Name Race time km Place Pace (min/km) Estimated Time Race time – Est time (sec) Saunders Cup – 10km 1st Albert van Veen 55:27 10 20 5:33 59:28 -241 2nd Paul Strickland 47:32 10 13 4:45 50:28 -176 3rd Liz Gibson 50:52 10 17 5:05 53:26 -154 Glenn Perkinson 47:26 10 11 4:45 49:17 -111 Mark Growcott 46:51 10 10 4:41 48:34 -103 Martyn Cherry 52:57 10 18 5:18 54:08 -71 Grant Pritchard 39:16 10 2 3:56 40:15 -59 Stephen Cummings 39:43 10 4 3:58 40:39 -56 Paul Newsom 45:27 10 8 4:33 46:12 -45 Keith Holmes 49:24 10 14 4:56 50:04 -40 Paul Cavie 49:57 10 15 5:00 50:34 -37 Myles Carson 40:50 10 5 4:05 41:15 -25 Graeme Burr 42:36 10 7 4:16 42:40 -4 James Berry 39:35 10 3 3:58 39:38 -3 Bill Trompetter 42:36 10 6 4:16 41:58 38 Leonie de Garnham 53:24 10 19 5:20 51:52 92 Donald Coley 47:27 10 12 4:45 44:59 148 Joel Wyatt 37:37 10 1 3:46 35:06 151 Stu McKenzie 46:27 10 9 4:39 Gary Maxwell 50:33 10 16 5:03
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley
      • Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Turkey Trot – 4 Oct 2014
      • 24 Oct 2014
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HVH Consolation Races/Turkey Trot 4-Oct-14 Under 14s – 2km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Nathaniel Graham 8:17 7:40 Nicholas Green 8:20 7:45 Hannah Gordon 9:03 9:45 Cassandra Trompetter 9:07 9:50 Jessica Kincaid 9:24 10:07 Una Strickland 9:26 9:00 3rd Ben Cherry 9:27 8:57 Oscar Strickland 9:46 9:14 Gemma Gordon 10:13 10:25 2nd Lily Trompetter 10:19 11:10 Abbey Kincaid 10:28 12:47 Nicholas England 10:58 10:20 Tim Cherry 11:18 9:57 Megan Cherry 12:20 12:10 1st David Gordon 13:57 11:15 Under 20s – 5km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Reuben Goldingham-Newsom 17:55 18:00 2nd Michael Jensen 19:44 25:15 Jayme Maxwell 21:17 21:15 1st Leonie de Garnham 29:48 30:00 3rd Don Brodie 54:47 60:00 Seniors/Masters – 10km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Paul Newsom 45:43 45:30 1st Graeme Burr 45:47 47:12 Gail Kincaid 45:48 47:47 Myles Carson 46:20 48:10 Paul Strickland 46:38 47:23 Mark Growcott 47:04 50:00 Leanne England 47:12 55:17 Peter Sparks 47:17 48:08 Keith Holmes 47:37 49:00 Glenn Perkinson 49:34 52:04 Steve Robertson 50:25 52:35 Keryn Morgan 50:49 53:11 Gary Maxwell 50:50 53:30 Vanessa Trompetter 51:44 55:55 Julia Baron 51:48 54:59 Paul Cavie 51:51 55:12 Martyn Cherry 54:03 54:23 3rd Jay Waters 54:25 55:22 Liz Gibson 55:03 56:44 Albert van Veen 57:46 58:00 2nd
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Craig and Murray Smith Rose Bowl Results – 20 Sept 2014
      • 24 Oct 2014
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Craig and Murray Smith Rose Bowl Results 20-Sep-14 Under 14s – 2km Henry Mellor 10:01 Hannah Gordon 10:42 Ben Cherry 10:58 Oscar Strickland 11:24 Una Strickland 11:39 Gemma Gordon 12:33 Nicholas England 12:59 Tim Cherry 13:03 Ashton Tietjens 13:45 Joseph Mellor 13:46 David Gordon 15:35 5km race Matthew Rogers 16:54 Jayden McKnight 18:12 Tim Johnson 18:36 Tom England 18:52 Phoebe McKnight 18:54 Marcus Smith 18:57 Steve Cummings 19:11 Myles Carson 19:26 Brendan Quirke 19:45 Julie Johnson 19:46 Bayley-Rose van de Coolwijk 20:05 Graeme Burr 20:27 Lucy England 20:58 Simon England 21:18 Jayme Maxwell 21:51 Stu McKenzie 22:09 Don Coley 22:30 Shelley Tietjens 22:31 Paul Strickland 22:32 Peter Sparks 23:06 Tony McKone 23:31 Steve Robertson 23:45 Keith Holmes 23:57 Gary Maxwell 24:11 Paul Cavie 24:21 Keryn Morgan 24:23 Martyn Cherry 24:34 Liz Gibson 24:53 Albert van Veen 28:34 Craig Rose Bowl results (1st five times for each team count) Matthew Rogers 16:54 Jayden McKnight 18:12 Tom England 18:52 Don Coley 22:30 Tony McKone 23:31 1st 1:39:59 Myles Carson 19:26 Brendan Quirke 19:45 Simon England 21:18 Stu McKenzie 22:09 Keith Holmes 23:57 2nd 1:47:35 Tim Johnson 18:36 Marcus Smith 18:57 Peter Sparks 23:06 Gary Maxwell 24:11 Paul Cavie 24:21 Albert van Veen 3rd 1:49:11 Steve Cummings 19:11 Graeme Burr 20:27 Paul Strickland 22:32 Steve Robertson 23:45 Martyn Cherry 24:34 4th 1:50:29 Murray Smith Rose Bowl Julie Johnson 19:46 Bayley-Rose van de Coolwijk 20:05 Jayme Maxwell 21:51 Shelley Tietjens 22:31 1st 1:24:13 Phoebe McKnight 18:54 Lucy England 20:58 Keryn Morgan 24:23 Liz Gibson 24:53 2nd 1:29:08
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • 2014 Annual Prize Giving Results and Awards
      • 24 Oct 2014
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • POINTS AWARDS Girls Under 11 Points  Gordon Smith Trophy 1 Lily Trompetter 2 Rylee Watt 3 Gemma Gordon Boys Under 11 Points  Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Oscar Strickland 2 Ben Cherry 3 Bailey Rollo Girls Under 13 Points  Drake Cup 1 Una Strickland 2 Jorja Watt 3 Abbie Kincaid Boys Under 13 Points  Morris Trophy Joel McKay Women Under 15 Points  Girls U16 Cup 1 Hannah Gordon 2 Jayme Maxwell 3 Lucy England Men Under 15 Points  Boys Points Cup 1 Reuben Goldingham-Newsom Women U18 Points  Girls U18 Cup 1 Bayley-Rose van de Coolwijk Men Under 18 Points  Humphrey Rose Bowl 1= Jayden McKnight 1= Tom England Senior Women Points   Kennedy-Good Salver 1 Julie Johnson 2 Leonie de Garnham Senior Men Points   Goss Trophy 1 Joel Wyatt 2= Grant Pritchard 2= Mathew Rogers Masters Women Points   Rose McManus Cup 1 Liz Gibson 2= Keryn Morgan 2= Vanessa Trompetter Masters Men Points   Noel Sutton Memorial Trophy 1 Marcus Smith 2 Keith Holmes 3 Stephen Cummings Masters Age Graded Performance Veterans Age Graded Trophy 1 Marcus Smith 2 Graeme Burr 3 Keith Holmes JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD AWARDS Junior Points Fitness Goals Junior Points Trophy Jayme Maxwell Hot Kiwi Junior Development Boys Joel McKay Hot Kiwi Junior Development Girls Phoebe McKnight SPECIAL AWARDS Arthur Chandler Trophy for Diligence in Training Darren Gordon Sutton Trophy for Veterans Club Spirit Bill Trompetter Mary Baker Memorial Trophy for Women’s Club Spirit Julia Baron Ogilvie Trophy for Men’s Club Spirit Presidents Choice Reon Rollo
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Update on Proposed New Levy
      • 21 Oct 2014
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • To:          All Clubs, Centres, Associate Members and Life Members  Re:         Proposed Changes to Levy Collection Model Good Afternoon This email is being circulated to Clubs, Centres, Associate Members and Life Members as an update on the progress of the proposed changes to the levy collection model.
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Twilight Open 2-4-2 Pairs
      • 19 Oct 2014
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Start deferred a week due to lack of entries. This tournament will now commence on Tuesday 28th October at 6pm.  Team entries will be accepted up until this date. Contact via this website or contact Gareth or Cynthia Evans Ph 477 6771 or evans.gctm@xtra.co.nz  
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa



1891 - 1920 of 3081


Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.