Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Tags

WCN Hosted


1801 - 1830 of 3093


    • Novices/Annie Huggan/Presidents races
      • 27 Apr 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Novices Race – 1 Lap Place Name Time 1 Ashton Tietjens 6:45 2 Amelia Adams 6:58 3 Katherine Jamieson 7:37 4 Joseph Mellor 8:24 5 Annabel England 8:31 6 Liam Carson 8:33 7 Daniel O’Sullivan 11:15 8 Jessie O’Sullivan 11:18 8 Stephania 12:00 Novices Race – 2 Laps Place Name Time 1 Nathaniel Graham 11:01 2 Logan Stoupe 11:17 3 Lucas Hughes 11:48 4 Nicholas Green 11:49 5 Henry Mellor 11:52 6 Luke Stoupe 13:05 7 Jonathan Green 13:37 8 Aidan Daines 13:44 9 Oscar Strickland 13:52 10 Thomas Pritchard 14:04 11 Lily Trompetter 14:05 12 Una Strickland 14:36 13 Gemma Gordon 14:46 14 Madelaine Bailey 15:19 15 Jordie 15:22 16 Michael O’Sullivan 15:24 17 Harvey Franklin 15:25 18 David Gordon 15:30 19 Harrison 15:40 20 Nicholas England 15:40 21 Maisie 15:58 22 Reardon Franklin 22:41 Novices Race/Annie Huggan Race – 3 Laps Place Name Time 1 Phoebe McKnight 15:44 2 Julie Johnson 17:32 3 Lars van Beusekom 17:32 4 Maria Cramp 18:10 5 Kristi Perkinson 18:48 6 Jayme Maxwell 18:54 7 Marian 19:08 8 Molly Heath 19:12 9 Jorja Watt 20:15 10 Keryn Morgan 20:43 11 Breanna Carson 20:56 12 Rylee Watt 21:01 13 Cassandra Trompetter 21:09 14 Liz Gibson 21:57 15 Trish Coley 23:14 16 Brig Murdoch 23:14 17 Chloe Thorne 23:38 18 Isabelle Franklin 23:40 19 Alex Noonan 23:51 20 Cathy Gordon (Walker) 30:05 Presidents Cup Place Name Clock Time Handicap Run Time 1 Paul Newom 20:17 2:00 18:17 2 Peter Roberts 20:52 4:53 15:59 3 Grant Pritchard 21:24 5:36 15:48 4 Neil Sargisson 21:43 4.00 17:43 5 Paul Strickland 21:52 2:00 19:52 6 Bill Trompetter 21:57 5:02 16:55 7 Marcus Smith 21:57 5:24 16:33 8 Reuben Goldingham-Newsom 22:07 7:48 14:19 9 Myles Carson 22:17 5:36 16:41 10 Mat Rogers 22:17 8:24 13:53 11 Graeme Burr 22:28 4:53 17:35 12 Paul Cavie 22:29 1:12 21:17 13 Mark O’Sullivan 22:30 0:36 21:54 14 Mathew Roberts 22:37 4:53 17:44 15 Keith Holmes 22:38 1:24 21:14 16 Tony Plowman 22:46 5:24 17:22 17 Joel Carman 22:51 8:24 14:33 18 Tim Johnson 22:52 7:48 15:04 19 Brendan Quirke 23:02 5:43 17:19 20 Darren Gordon 23:06 7:43 15:23 21 Steve Robertson 23:09 3:50 19:19 22 Albert van Veen 23:13 0:00 23:13 23 Simon England 23:21 5:12 18:09 24 Tony McKone 23:24 4:00 19:24 25 Donald Coley 24:09 4:24 19:45 26 Jay Waters 24:22 2:00 22:22 27 Peter Sparks 24:26 4:36 19:50 28 Peter Pritchard 24:28 4:24 20:04 29 Glenn Perkinson 24:30 4:00 20:30 30 Jonathan Roberts 24:30 4:00 20:30 31 Gary Maxwell 24:34 3:54 21:40
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Shaw Baton results 2015
      • 27 Apr 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Shaw Baton Relay Results – 25 April 2015 Battle Hill Park Girls U14 – Pink team Jorja Watt 9:21 Jessie Kincaid 8:58 Rylee Watt 9:10 Molly Heath 9:00 Total time: 36:29 Girls U14 – Orange team Abbie Kincaid 10:08 Lily Trompetter 10:40 Madeleine Bailey 10:42 Una Strickland 10:38 Total time: 42:08 Boys U12 – Green team – 3rd place Logan Stoupe 8:06 AJ Pritchard 8:18 Nicholas Green 8:36 Nathaniel Graham 8:07 Total time: 33:07 Boys U12 – Blue team Luke Stoupe 9:15 Tyler Rollo 9:20 Henry Mellor 8:37 Luke Stoupe 9:53 Total time: 37:05 Boys U12 – Purple team Aidan Jackson 9:34 Jonathan Green 9:41 Harrison Kowalczyk 10:18 Michael O’Sullivan 11:03 Total time: 40:36 Boys U14 – Black team Oscar Strickland 9:59 Aidan Cross 11:04 Harvey Butler 10:49 Ben Cherry 10:41 Total time: 42:33 Senior Women Julie Johnson 8:08 Ruby Heath 8:20 Kristi Perkinson 8:17 Chloe Thorne 10:58 Total time: 35:43 Masters Women A Vanessa Trompetter 10:02 Marian Goodwin 9:24 Melanie McKnight 9:43 Keryn Morgan 9:59 Total time: 39:08 Masters Women B Liz Gibson 10:57 Julia Baron 10:12 Isobel Franklin 12:14 Trish Coley 10:30 Total time: 43:53 Junior Women – 3rd place Phoebe McKnight 7:02 Lucy England 7:59 Maria Cramp 8:24 Jayme Maxwell 8:20 Total time: 31:45 Senior Men A Mathew Rogers 6:23 Grant Pritchard 7:32 Thomas Wynne 10:43 Joel Wyatt 7:14 Tim Johnson 7:03 Nick Sasse 6:51 Total time: 45:46 Junior Men/Senior Men Mixed Peter Roberts 7:00 Lars van Beusekom 8:45 Matthew Roberts 7:35 Jonathan Roberts 8:15 Mat Rogers 6:58 Grant Pritchard 7:37 Total time: 46:10 Masters Men 40+ A Myles Carson 7:41 Neil Sargisson 7:43 Tony Plowman 8:30 Brendan Quirke 8:12 Paul Strickland 9:41 Peter Sparks 9:50 Total time: 51.37 Masters Men 40+ B Glenn Perkinson 10:27 Steve Robertson 9:17 Keith Holmes 10:44 Mark O’Sullivan 9:44 Martyn Cherry 11:00 Steve Robertson 9:33 Total time: 1:00:45 Masters Men 50+ -3rd place Marcus Smith 7:23 Bill Trompetter 7:58 Paul Newsom 8:43 Don Coley 9:12 Graeme Burr 8:47 Richard Kellett 8:08 Total time: 50:11 Jumior Men – 2nd place Joel Carman 6:23 Tom England 6:38 Reuben Goldingham-Newsom 6:42 Gus Reece 6:40 Matthew Sutcliffe 6:48 Jayden McKnight 6:58 Total time: 40:09
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Anzac Cup Winners
      • 27 Apr 2015
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Another quiet triumph for J'ville - winners of the Waikanae Anzac Cup - Brent Shugg (s), Lachlan Gordon, Keith Alexander and Ian Franklin well done guys!!!
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Medalists at NZ Vets!
      • 23 Apr 2015
      • Table Tennis Wellington
      • In the individuals events, Lindsay Ward got Gold in the O60s and Bronze in the O50s! Also a picture from the Bronze Medal playoff match – Wellington 3 New South Wales 1 (thanks to Malcolm Wong for sending in these pictures): In the Teams, Depak Patel and John Gan won Silver in the Over 40 […]
      • Accepted from Table Tennis Wellington blog posts
      • Tagged as:
      • match-reports

    • Corporate Rowing 2015 – Give it a Go!!!
      • 19 Apr 2015
      • Wellington Rowing Club
      • CORPORATE ROWING 2015 – WELLINGTON ROWING CLUB This is a business team challenge for any work team, social group or individual and will be ideal for :  building teamwork  encouraging colleague support  developing a team focus and commitment  fostering and boosting personal health and fitness  creating motivation and enthusiasm  providing fun and enjoyment  helping networking within the business community Mixed corporate 8 race on the Whanganui River as part of the training camp Corporate Challenge as an introduction to rowing: The Corporate Challenge is a good opportunity for anyone with no rowing experience to participate in an introductory program, before contemplating joining the club as a Novice rower. It works equally well as a stand-alone program. The Corporate Challenge runs from May to August. Key Dates  Land based Fitness training – Commences 5:30pm Tuesday 12thMay at Wellington Rowing Club.  Corporate Challenge Briefing 2.30pm Sun 10th May upstairs at the Wellington Rowing Club  Training camp in Wanganui date July 11th/12th 2015  Practice Regatta at the completion of Training camp  Indoor Rowing competition 6pm Monday 10th August  Corporate regatta 1000 metres Saturday August 15th (reserve day Sunday 16th – dependent on weather) This date will be confirmed once we have confirmation from Wellington Rowing Association. * Note that these dates are indicative – final dates yet to be confirmed based on the Wellington Rowing Association’s regatta programme – and the much-revered Wellington weather!! The Value of Participation  Great for team spirit—an excellent team building exercise  Promotes Healthy lifestyle–get into a keep fit habit  Enjoy Wellington at its best–enjoy Wellington from the harbour – one of its greatest assets  Something New– it’s great to try something new  A gateway to future fun–it may be the beginning to a lifetime of enjoyment in rowing. A final couple of words: We do endeavour to accommodate everyone that is interested in rowing. As there is a random element to the breadth of fitness etc of a crew, we ask that people allow for this. In addition, the Club is constrained in it’s boat and coaching resources. We will accommodate as many people as we can without overburdening the facilities, but it is possible that we will have to turn some people away. Our policy will be first-in, first-served. What Next—Who Do We Contact ? If you like the sound of this and would like to sign up or have any further questions, please email your details to Wellington Rowing Club at email: challenge@wellingtonrowing.org.nz See you at 2.30pm Sunday the 10th May 2015 upstairs at the Wellington Rowing Club!
      • Accepted from WRC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • rowing
      • wcnhosted
      • waterfront
      • The Boatshed, Odlins Plaza, Te Aro, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Referee Recruitment Night
      • 17 Apr 2015
      • Western Suburbs Rugby Football Club
      • There is a significant referee shortage in Wellington Rugby – currently 40 referees!! Although the extent of the shortage is not apparent presently, from Sat 25 April 2015 onwards the Wellington Rugby Referees Association (WRRA) will have challenges appointing referees to cover all Club and College Rugby.
      • Accepted from Wests rugby news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • rugby
      • wcnhosted

    • Are noisy trains bothering you?
      • 15 Apr 2015
      • Ngaio Progressive Association
      • Murray King from the Regional Council is working on reducing the train squeal on the Johnsonville line. He is looking for feedback on whether anything he is doing is having any effect. Let him know where you think the train noise is particularly bad and whether slower trains at night are making a difference. E-mail him at murray.king@xtra.co.nz to let him know what you think.
      • Accepted from Ngaio Progressive Association news
      • Tagged as:
      • johnsonville
      • trains

    • Maadi Cup 2015
      • 11 Apr 2015
      • Wellington Rowing Club
      • Great shot of the Boat Park This season Wellington Rowing Club had all five of its schools head to Lake Karapiro to compete at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Championship Regatta (the Maadi Cup).
      • Accepted from WRC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • rowing
      • wcnhosted
      • waterfront
      • The Boatshed, Odlins Plaza, Te Aro, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • 2015 Opening Day
      • 11 Apr 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • After a week of wet weather, we were blessed to have a glorious Wellington day for the official opening day for Hutt Valley Harriers 2015 season.
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley


1801 - 1830 of 3093


Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.

    • Winter Series Points table after Race 2 (31 July 2021)
      • 1 Aug 2021
      • Kapiti Cycling Club
      • Here are the points after Race 2: A GRADE Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Steve Bale 4 20 12 32 Katie Richards 11 17  1 18 Christopher Paul Harris 3 14 14 28 Peter Mora 1 12 20 32 Campbell Jamiesen   10   10 Jack Polley 9 8 5 13 Matthew Cryer 16 7 1 8 Matt Frecklington 10 6 4 10 Luke McDermott 18 5 1 6 Josh Courtis 2 4 17 21 David Finley 6 1 8 9 Daniel Shepherd 5   10 10 Rob Kilvington 6   8 8 Matt Shatland 8   6 6 Paul Rawlinson 12   1 1 Tony Gestro 13   1 1 Mark Hussey 14   1 1 Thomas Berry 15   1 1 Matthew Webber 17   1 1 Elliot Robertson 19   1 1 Callum Kennedy 20   1 1 David Weaver 21   1 1 B GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Stephen O'Keefe 1  20 20 40 Paul Rawlinson    17   17 Mark Coburn 3  14 14 28 Oliver Ferry    12   12 Rhys Evans 9  10 5 15 Darren Murdie 11  8 1 9 Mike Dunne 4  7 12 19 Andrew Anson    6   6 Tim Mackey 20  5 1 6 Mike Craine    4   4 Alex Foden    1   1 Leon Goodwin 8  1 6 7 Johan Oelofse    1   1 Gary Clareburt 18  1 1 2 Richard Graham 6  1 8 9 Dwight garton 21  1 1 2 Rob Ryan 10  1   11 Carl Dickeson 15  1 1 2 Andrew Richardson    1   1 Euan Mason    1   1 Yoshi Shinoda 5  1 10 11 JOSHUA TURNBULL    1   1 Matthew Walker 16  1 1 2 Chris Sharot 2   17 17 Alex Foden 7   7 7 Kristine Ford 12   1 1 Tim Lloyd 13   1 1 Nathan Cook 14   1 1 James de Hair 17   1 1 Toshi Yamauchi 19   1 1 C GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Riddle 1  20 20 40 Janice Hill 5  17 10 30 John Valentine    14   14 Ian Gordon 12  12 1 13 Ian Cooke 9  10 5 15 Dave Chandler 10  8 4 12 Bruce Edgar 7  7 7 14 Chris McBride 3  6 14 20 John Pratt 14  5 1 6 Greg Overton    4   4 Tony Levaggi    1   1 Oscar Goodwin 2  1 17 18 Adrian Mckenzie    1   1 Alex Glenn 15  1 1 2 Kenzey Compton    1   1 Hugh Swartbooi 17  1 1 2 Wayne John Fage 18  1 1 2 Jo Neeson 4   12 12 Mike Harding 6   8 8 Steve Nagy 8   6 6 Millie Donald 11   1 1 Phil Cocker 13   1 1 Ian Fraser 16   1 1 D GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Fraser    20     Jo Neeson    17     Robert Scotcher 1  14 20 34 John Rowlinson 7  12 7 19 Serena Scotcher 3  10 14 24 Dave Downer 4  8 12 20 Reg Robinson    7     Darryn Cooke 2   17 17 Jamie Carey 5   10 10 Mark Neeson 6   8 8 Frances de Hair 8   6 6 Liz Gasson DNF   1 1 SOCIAL CIRCUIT  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Kassidy compton    20   20 Eve Rongo    17   17 Louise Kātene    14   14 Des Batten 1   20 20 Catherine Reid 2   17 17 Andrew Lowe 3   14 14 Euan Mason 4   12 12
      • Accepted from Kapiti Cycling Club results 2020 by feedreader
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • kapiti
      • cycling