Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Tags

WCN Hosted


1741 - 1770 of 3081


    • Wellington Road Champs – 22 August 2015
      • 7 Dec 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Wellington Road Champs – 22 August 2015 Wellington Road Race Results 2015 (final results updated 24 August) Wellington Road Race TEAM Results 2015 (final results updated 24 August – all teams except senior men)z Wellington Road Race Senior Men’s TEAM Results (final results)  HVH Results below Girls Under 9 – 1km Katharine Jameson 4:29 Boys Under 9 – 1km Jonathan Green 3:51 (2nd) Harrison Kowalczyk 4:09 Ashton Tietjens 4:12 Hunter Hughes 4:17 David Gordon 4:25 Bailey Rollo 4:46 Girls Under 11 – 2km Rylee Watt 7:46 (3rd) Emalise Alding 8:45 Charlotte Ross 8:57 Amy Murray 9:09 Boys Under 11 – 2km Nathaniel Graham 7:14 (2nd) Alexander Prichard 7:21 (3rd) Joshua Allen 7:27 Nick Drayton 7:31 Nicholas Green 7:40 Reegan Kowalczyk 8:06 Oscar Strickland 8:32 Tyler Rollo 9:23 Girls Under 13 – 2km Gemma Gordon 8:56 Una Strickland 8:56 Abbie Kincaid 9:20 Lily Trompetter 9:44 Amelia Adams 10:00 Boys Under 13 – 2km Logan Stoupe 7:18 Girls Under 15 – 3km Phoebe McKnight 10:24 (1st) Jessica Kincaid 13:55 Boys Under 15 – 3km Jonathan Roberts 11:02 Women Under 18 – 5km Jayme Maxwell 19:43 Ruby Heath 22:37 Men Under 18 – 6km Joel Carman 19:54 (3rd) Peter Roberts 21:07 Gus Reece 21:30 Matthew Roberts 23:15 Lars van Beusekom 24:15 Senior Women/Masters Women 35+ – 10km Kristi Perkinson 48:12 Keryn Morgan 49:39 Liz Gibson 51:07 Chloe Thorne 58:57 Isobel Franklin 1:03:05 Masters Women 50+ – 5km Julia Baron 24:53 Vanessa Trompetter 25:11 Trish Coley 25:51 Senior Men – 10km Mathew Rogers 34:59 Grant Pritchard 38:42 Masters Men 40+ – 10km Stephen Cummings 39:23 Brendan Quirke 39:46 Myles Carson 42:20 Tony Plowman 42:58 Mark Growcott 48:10 Masters Men 50+ – 10km Bill Trompetter 42:37 Donald Coley 44:29 Glenn Perkinson 48:01 Paul Cavie 51:38 Masters Men 60+ – 10km Peter Sparks 45:25 John Wood 45:50 Albert van Veen 55:56
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Craig and Murray Smith Rose Bowl Races 19 Sept 2015
      • 7 Dec 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Craig and Murray Smith Rose Bowl Races Saturday 19 September 2015 Under 14’s 2km race Nathaniel Graham 9:02 Alexander Prichard 9:04 Joshua Allan 9:30 Henry Mellor 10:00 Oscar Strickland 10:29 Jonathan Roberts 10:31 Rylee watt 10:55 Ashton Tietjens 11:14 Una Strickland 11:22 Gemma Gordon 11:28 Emalise Alding 11:40 David Gordon 12:52 Lily Trompetter 12:56 Katherine Jameson 13:34 Tyler Rollo 13:59 Craig Rose Bowl (Mens Race) – 5km Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Womens Race) – 5km Mat Rogers 16:52 Tim Johnson 17:47 Grant Pritchard 18:21 Phoebe  McKnight 19:08 Jayden McKnight 19:08 Jayme Maxwell 19:50 Matthew Roberts 20:00 Julie Johnson 20:28 Bill Trompetter 20:37 Neil Sargisson 20:49 Graeme Burr 20:57 Donald Coley 21:54 Stu Mckenzie 22:16 Paul Strickland 22:54 Mel McKnight 23:10 Keryn Morgan 23:48 Keith Holmes 23:57 Gary Maxwell 24:34 Martyn Cherry 25:08 Vanessa Trompetter 25:17 Alex  Noonan 27:26 Albert Van Veen 27:49 Craig Rose Bowl Teams race Team A Tim Johnson 17:47 Matthew Roberts 20:00 Neil Sargisson 20:49 Stu McKenzie 22:16 Martyn Cherry 25:08 Total: 1:46:00 Team B Grant Pritchard 18:21 Bill Trompetter 20:37 Graeme Burr 20:57 Gary Maxwell 24:34 Keith Holmes 23:57 Total: 1:48:26 Team C Mat Rogers 16:52 Jayden McKnight 19:08 Donald Coley 21:54 Paul Strickland 22:54 Albert van Veen 27:49 Total: 1:48:37 Murray Smith Rose Bowl Teams race Team A Jayme Maxwell 19:50 Julie Johnson 20:28 Vanessa Trompetter 25:17 Total: 1:05:35 Team B Phoebe McKnight 19:08 Mel McKnight 23:10 Keryn Morgan 23:48 Total: 1:06:06 Alex Noonan 27:26
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Kids Fun Run 16th December
      • 27 Nov 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Hundreds expected at children’s waterfront fun run Hundreds of children are expected  at a fun run Athletics Wellington is running in partnership with Cigna and Sport Wellington on the waterfront in December, with the chance for competitors to receive a personalised race bib and certificate on the day and be in with the chance to win spot prizes.
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • waterfront

    • AGM Monday 14 December 2015
      • 22 Nov 2015
      • Western Suburbs Rugby Football Club
      • The Wests Roosters Senior Club AGM will be held on Monday 14 December, at the clubrooms, 6.30pm. A light supper and refreshments will be served. On behalf of the president and committee, all players, management and supporters are welcome to attend. The secretary is taking rsvps at westsrugby@gmail.com    
      • Accepted from Wests rugby news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • rugby
      • wcnhosted

    • HVH Consolation Races/Turkey Trot 3 Oct 2015
      • 7 Nov 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HVH Consolation Races/Turkey Trot 3-Oct-14 2 Under 14s – 2km Name Age Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Race      E M k-rate k-rate AJ Prichard Bu11 0:07:55 7:54 1st 03:58 04:03 f 5 Josh Allen Bu11 0:08:00 7:58 2nd= 04:00 04:03 f 3 Oscar Strickland Bu11 0:08:36 8:38 2nd= 04:18 04:43 f 25 Hannah Gordon Gu15 0:08:53 9:01 04:26 05:06 f 40 Aidan Jackson Bu13 0:09:14 10:00 04:37 only ran once Una Strickland Gu13 0:09:16 9:04 04:38 05:08 f 30 Gemma Gordon Gu13 0:09:17 9:35 04:39 05:09 f 30 Jessica Kincaid Gu15 0:09:19 9:17 2nd= 04:40 04:49 f 9 Cassandra Trompetter Gu15 0:09:23 9:04 04:42 05:09 f 27 Thomas Prichard 0:09:35 9:51 04:48 only ran one David Gordon Bu9 0:09:46 10:05 04:53 05:25 f 32 Harvey Butler Bu11 0:09:50 11:00 04:55 05:25 f 30 Harrison Kowalczyk Bu9 0:09:53 9:40 04:57 05:01 f 4 Tyler Rollo Bu11 0:09:53 8:40 04:57 05:20 f 23 Lily Trompetter Gu13 0:10:27 9:30 05:14 05:24 f 10 Abbie Kincaid Gu13 0:10:41 10:37 05:21 05:30 f 9 Catherine Jameson Gu9 0:13:25 9:50 06:42 05:20 s -122 Under 20s – 5km 5 Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Jayme Maxwell 0:19:30 20:02 03:54 04:23 f 29 Lars van Beusekom 0:22:53 23:08 04:35 04:46 f 11 Isobel Franklin 0:30:42 28:00 06:08 06:07 s -1 Seniors/Masters – 10km 10 Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Reon Rollo 0:40:15 45:00 no time Bill Trompetter 0:44:52 44:00 04:29 0:04:28 s -1 Graeme Burr 0:46:25 45:49 04:39 0:04:29 s -10 Neil Sargisson 0:47:33 46:27 04:45 0:05:07 f 25 Gail Kincaid 0:48:15 47:17 04:50 Peter Sparks 0:48:35 45:27 04:52 0:04:56 f 4 Keryn Morgan 0:50:30 49:54 05:03 0:05:18 f 15 Craig Anderson 0:50:30 51:01 no time Glenn Perkinson 0:50:52 50:35 3rd 05:05 0:05:33 f 28 Kristi Perkinson 0:51:15 51:19 1st 05:07 0:04:56 s -11 Mark Growcott 0:51:29 51:00 05:09 0:04:56 s -13 Tony McKone 0:52:27 53:40 05:15 0:04:52 s -23 Steve Robertson 0:52:50 51:23 05:17 0:05:02 s -15 Liz Gibson 0:53:01 53:08 2nd 05:18 0:05:38 f 20 Gary Maxwell 0:53:54 51:45 05:23 0:05:06 s -17 Paul Strickland 0:54:01 51:32 05:24 0:05:09 s -15 Keith Holmes 0:54:11 55:00 05:25 0:05:17 s -8 Vanessa Trompetter 0:55:19 55:55 05:32 0:05:23 s -9 Paul Cavie 0:55:47 54:32 05:35 0:05:26 s -9 Martyn Cherry 0:58:09 56:23 05:49 0:05:50 f 1 Albert van Veen 0:58:54 58:00
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • 2015 Annual Prize Giving Results
      • 7 Nov 2015
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HUTT VALLEY HARRIERS Prize Giving Results 2015 Novice Race L Brunetti Cup 1 Lars van Beusekom Presidents Handicap Race H A Walker Cup 1 Paul Newsom 2 Peter Roberts 3 Grant Pritchard Annie Huggan Cup Race Annie Huggan Cup 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Julie Johnson 3 Maria Cramp CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Cross Country Championship No one Boys U9 Cross Country Championship 1 Jonathan Green 2 Harrison Kowalczyk 3 Ashton Tietjens Girls U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Rylee Watt Boys U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Alexander Prichard 3 Nicholas Green Girls U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Jorja Watt 2 Gemma Gordon 3 Una Strickland Boys U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Logan Stoupe Girls U15 Cross Country Championship 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Maria Cramp 3 Hannah Gordon Boys U15 Cross Country Championship Boys Championship Cup – R J Lee Cup No one Women U18 Cross Country Championship 1 Jayme Maxwell Men U18 Cross Country Championship Colts Championship Cup 1 Joel Carman 2 Jayden McKnight 3 Lars van Beusekom Women U20 Cross Country Championships Junior Womens Cross Country Championships Cup No one Men U20 Cross Country Championships Goddard Junior Championship Cup No one Senior Women Cross Country Championships Silver Plate 1 Julie Johnson Senior Men Cross Country Championships Lippitt Championship Cup 1 Nicholas Sasse 2 Mat Rogers 3 Joel Wyatt Masters Women Cross Country Championships Vanola Bull Memorial Trophy 1 Keryn Morgan 2 Trish Coley 3 Liz Gibson Masters Men Cross Country Championships Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Darren Gordon 2 Angus Wood 3 Brendan Quirke Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championships Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championship Cup 1 Richard Kellett 2 Bill Trompetter 3 Graeme Burr CROSS COUNTRY SEALED HANDICAP AWARDS Senior Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap Athol Roadley Memorial Trophy 1 Tim Johnson Masters Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap 1 Stephen Cummings 2 Peter Sparks 3 Don Coley Craig Rose Bowl Individual Race Perston Trophy 1 Mathew Rogers 2 Tim Johnson 3 Grant Pritchard Craig Rose Bowl (Men’s) Teams Race Craig Rose Bowl Tim Johnson Matthew Roberts Neil Sargisson Stu McKenzie Martyn Cherry Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Individual Race 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Jayme Maxwell 3 Julie Johnson Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Teams Race Murray Smith Rose Bowl Jayme Maxwell Julie Johnson Vanessa Trompetter Masters 10Km Time Trial Thomas Cup 1 Stu McKenzie 2 Liz Gibson 3 Albert van Veen Juniors (U15) Consolation Race 1 David Gordon 2 Harvey Butler 3 Cassandra Trompetter Juniors/Colts Turkey Trot 1 AJ Prichard (1 sec) 2= Josh Allen (2 secs) 2= Oscar Strickland (2 secs) 2= Jessica Kincaid (2 secs) Colts Consolation Race No one Senior Consolation Race Consolation Race Cup 1 Glenn Perkinson 2 Keith Holmes 3 Paul Cavie Seniors Turkey Trot 1 Kristi Perkinson (4 secs) 2 Liz Gibson (7 secs) 3 Glenn Perkinson (17 secs) ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Road Championship 1 Katherine Jameson Boys U9 Road Championship 1 Jonathan Green 2 Harrison Kowalczyk 3 Ashton Tietjens Girls U11 Road Championship 1 Rylee Watt 2 Emalise Alding 3 Charlotte Ross Boys U11 Road Championship 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Alexander Prichard 3 Joshua Allen Girls U13 Road Championship 1 Gemma Gordon 2 Una Strickland 3 Abbie Kincaid Boys U13 Road Championship 1 Logan Stoupe Girls U15 Road Championship 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Jessica Kincaid Boys U15 Road Championship 1 Jonathan Roberts Women U18 Road Championship 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Ruby Heath Men U18 Road Championship 1 Joel Carman 2 Peter Roberts 3 Gus Reece Women U20 Road Championships No one Men U20 Road Championships No-one Senior Women Road Championships Lynskey Trophy 1 Kristi Perkinson 2 Chloe Thorne Senior Men Road Championships Senior Men Road Championship Cup 1 Mat Rogers 2 Grant Pritchard Masters Women Road Championships Masters Women Road Championship Cup 1 Keryn Morgan 2 Liz Gibson 3 Isobel Franklin Masters Women 50+ Road Championship 1 Julia Baron 2 Vanessa Trompetter 3 Trish Coley Masters Men 40+ Road Championships Veterans Road Champion Trophy 1 Stephen Cummings 2 Brendan Quirke 3 Myles Carson Masters Men 50+ Road Championships Masters Men 50+ Road Championship Cup 1 Bill Trompetter 2 Donald Coley 3 Peter Sparks POINTS AWARDS Girls Under 11 Points  Gordon Smith Trophy 1 Rylee Watt 2 Charlotte Ross 3 Emalise Alding Boys Under 9 Points 1 Ashton Tietjens 2 Bailey Rollo 3 David Gordon Boys Under 11 Points  Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Henry Mellor 2 Nathaniel Graham 3 Tyler Rollo Girls Under 13 Points  Drake Cup 1 Gemma Gordon 2 Jorja Watt 3 Una Strickland Boys Under 13 Points  Morris Trophy 1 Logan Stoupe Girls Under 15 Points  Girls U16 Cup 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Maria Cramp 3 Hannah Gordon Boys Under 15 Points  Boys Points Cup 1 Jonathan Roberts Women U18 Points  Girls U18 Cup Jayme Maxwell Men Under 18 Points  Humphrey Rose Bowl (No trophy) 1 Joel Carman 2 Jayden McKnight 3 Peter Roberts Senior Women Points   Kennedy-Good Salver 1 Julie Johnson Senior Men Points   Goss Trophy 1 Tim Johnson 2 Grant Pritchard 3 Mat Rogers Masters Women Points   Rose McManus Cup 1 Trish Coley 2= Liz Gibson 2= Vanessa Trompetter Masters Men Points   Noel Sutton Memorial Trophy 1 Peter Sparks 2 Don Coley 3 Brendan Quirke Masters Age Graded Performance Veterans Age Graded Trophy 1 Peter Sparks 2 Stephen Cummings 3 Bill Trompetter JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD AWARDS Junior Points Fitness Goals Junior Points Trophy Matthew Roberts Hot Kiwi Junior Development Boys Jonathan Roberts Hot Kiwi Junior Development Girls Rylee Watt SPECIAL AWARDS Arthur Chandler Trophy for Diligence in Training Jayme Maxwell Sutton Trophy for Veterans Club Spirit Martyn Cherry Mary Baker Memorial Trophy for Women’s Club Spirit Liz Gibson Ogilvie Trophy for Men’s Club Spirit Presidents Choice Grant Pritchard
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley
      • Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Annual Rowathon
      • 27 Oct 2015
      • Wellington Rowing Club
      • The annual 10 hour ergathon was held on the waterfront on the on the 17th of October.
      • Accepted from WRC news
      • Tagged as:
      • waterfront
      • The Boatshed, Odlins Plaza, Te Aro, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Porirua Goodwill
      • 11 Oct 2015
      • Wellington Rowing Club
      • Well done to all the Wellington Rowers attending the Porirua Goodwill regatta.
      • Accepted from WRC news
      • Tagged as:
      • porirua
      • The Boatshed, Odlins Plaza, Te Aro, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Graded Fours Winners
      • 3 Oct 2015
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Results of the Men's graded fours winners: Ernst Schuch (s) Peter Kirby, Noel Dodd and Steve Kerekes Runners up were: Brent Shugg (s) Gareth Evans, Barry Parlane and Lock Chin Score was 14-10
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa



1741 - 1770 of 3081


Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.