Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Tags

WCN Hosted


1621 - 1650 of 3081


    • 2016 Centre Fours Results
      • 28 Nov 2016
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Well done to Johnsonville Womens and Mens teams on getting to Semi finals and finals: Women: Kay Martin, Hilda Abraham, Alison Colgate, Dawn Neill - Semi Finalist               Paula Meredith, Kaaren Guilford, Dale Rayner, Janet Nehemia - Semi Finalist Men: Brian Cleaver, Isi Taito, Dennis Witt, Ian Franklin - Semi Finalist          Ken Brown, Adrian Cronin, Lachlan Gordon, Brady Amer - Runner Up
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Tagged as:
      • johnsonville
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • 2016 October
      • 26 Nov 2016
      • Wellington Marathon Clinic
      • WELLINGTON MARATHON CLINIC Minutes of Management Committee Meeting 5.30pm – 7pm, Central Library, 19 October 2016 Present Mike Candy (Chair), Wim van Dijk, David McCrone, Tony Oakshatt, Lynda Young Apologies – Judith Dennis, Bice Awan Minutes of last meeting Moved … Continue reading →
      • Accepted from WMC news
      • Tagged as:
      • libraries

    • November Round Robin Update
      • 22 Nov 2016
      • Empire Table Tennis Club
      • This individual competition concludes on Wednesday 23rd November and Club members have been doing well.  Congratulations to James Harter, Michael Stechman and Russell Buchanan who are currently leading (or jointly leading) their respective grades. 
      • Accepted from Empire Table Tennis Club news by feedreader
      • Tagged as:
      • art

    • Prize Giving 2016 Results
      • 8 Nov 2016
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HUTT VALLEY HARRIERS Prize Giving Results 2016 Novice Race L Brunetti Cup 1 Jared Bothwell 2 Michael Butler 3 Eugene Collins Presidents Handicap Race H A Walker Cup 1 Paul Strickland 2 Grant Pritchard 3 Steve Robertson Annie Huggan Cup Race Annie Huggan Cup 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Jayme Maxwell 3 Shelley-Anne Tietjens CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Cross Country Championship 1 Annabel England 2 Eloise Bothwell 3 Stefania Butler Boys U9 Cross Country Championship 1 Thomas Prichard 2 Trent Magee 3 Bailey Rollo Girls U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Emalise Alding 2 Amy Murray 3 Jessica McKenzie Boys U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Alexander Prichard 2 Kian O’Connell 3 Ashton Tietjens Girls U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Rylee Watt 2 Charlotte Ross 3 Gemma Gordon Boys U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Joshua Allen 3 Logan Stoupe Girls U15 Cross Country Championship 1 Jorja Watt Boys U15 Cross Country Championship Boys Championship Cup – R J Lee Cup 1 Jonathan Roberts Women U18 Cross Country Championship Junior Womens Cross Country Championship Cup 1 Phoebe McKnight 2 Jayme Maxwell 3 Lucy England Men U18 Cross Country Championship Colts Championship Cup 1 Peter Roberts 2 Gus Reece Women U20 Cross Country Championships Junior Womens Cross Country Championships Cup No one Men U20 Cross Country Championships Goddard Junior Championship Cup 1 Matthew Roberts Senior Women Cross Country Championships Silver Plate 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Cross Country Championships Lippitt Championship Cup 1 Mat Rogers 2 Nicholas Sasse 3 Jay Waters Masters Women Cross Country Championships Vanola Bull Memorial Trophy 1 Mel McKnight 2 Brig Murdoch 3 Liz Gibson Masters Women 50+ Cross Country Championships 1 Trish Coley Masters Men 40+ Cross Country Championships Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Reon Rollo 2 Brendan Quirke 3 Stephen Cummings Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championships Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championship Cup 1 Karl van Polanen 2 Graeme Burr 3 Richard Kellett Masters Men 60+ Cross Country Championships 1 Steve Robertson 2 Keith Holmes CROSS COUNTRY SEALED HANDICAP AWARDS Senior Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap Athol Roadley Memorial Trophy No one Masters Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap 1 Darren Gordon 2 Myles Carson 3 Paul Newsom Craig Rose Bowl Individual Race Perston Trophy 1 Mathew Rogers 2 Reon Rollo 3 Darren Gordon Craig Rose Bowl (Men’s) Teams Race Craig Rose Bowl Mat Rogers Gerard Burke Richard Kellett Albert van Veen Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Individual Race 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Kristi Perkinson 3 Lucy England Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Teams Race Murray Smith Rose Bowl Jayme Maxwell Keryn Morgan Julia Baron Masters 10Km Time Trial Thomas Cup 1 Liz Gibson 2 Keryn Morgan 3 Graeme Burr Juniors (U15) Consolation Race 1 Tyler Rollo 2 Aiden Jackson 3 Harvey Butler Juniors Turkey Trot 1 Aidan Jackson (10 secs) 2 Stefania Butler (17 secs) 3 Jonathan Green (27 secs) Colts Consolation Race No one Colts Turkey Trot 1 Peter Roberts (16 secs) 2 Jonathan Roberts (32 secs) 3 Matthew Roberts (1min54secs) Senior Consolation Race Consolation Race Cup 1 Gary Maxwell 2 Tony McKone Seniors Turkey Trot 1 Keryn Morgan (4 secs) 2 Graeme Burr (20 secs) 3 Reon Rollo (23 secs) ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Road Championship 1 Stefania Butler Boys U9 Road Championship 1 Thomas Prichard 2 Trent Magee 3 Bailey Rollo Girls U11 Road Championship 1 Emalise Alding 2 Amy Murray 3 Jessica McKenzie Boys U11 Road Championship 1 Alexander Prichard 2 Ashton Tietjens 3 Jonathan Green Girls U13 Road Championship 1 Charlotte Ross 2 Gemma Gordon 3 Lily Trompetter Boys U13 Road Championship 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Joshua Allen 3 Reegan Kowalczyk Girls U15 Road Championship No-one Boys U15 Road Championship 1 Jonathon Roberts Women U18 Road Championship 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Lucy England 3 Hannah Gordon Men U18 Road Championship 1 Peter Roberts Women U20 Road Championships No one Men U20 Road Championships 1 Matthew Roberts Senior Women Road Championships Lynskey Trophy 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Road Championships Senior Men Road Championship Cup 1 Mat Rogers 2 Nicholas Sasse Masters Women Road Championships Masters Women Road Championship Cup 1 Keryn Morgan Masters Women 50+ Road Championship 1 Trish Coley 2 Vanessa Trompetter Masters Men 40+ Road Championships Veterans Road Champion Trophy 1 Darren Gordon 2 Myles Carson 3 Brendan Quirke Masters Men 50+ Road Championships Masters Men 50+ Road Championship Cup 1 Marcus Smith 2 Paul Newsom 3 Bill Trompetter Masters Men 60+ Road Championships 1 Steve Robertson 2 Keith Holmes 3 Albert van Veen POINTS AWARDS Girls Under 9 Points 1 Stefania Butler 2 Eloise Bothwell 3 Annabel England Boys Under 9 Points 1 Bailey Rollo 2 David Gordon 3 Trent Magee Girls Under 11 Points  Gordon Smith Trophy 1 Amy Murray 2 Emalise Alding 3 Jessica McKenzie Boys Under 11 Points  Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Ashton Tietjens 2 Harrison Kowalczyk 3 Hunter Hughes Girls Under 13 Points  Drake Cup 1 Charlotte Ross 2 Gemma Gordon 3 Lily Trompetter Boys Under 13 Points  Morris Trophy 1 Tyler Rollo 2 Nathaniel Graham 3 Oscar Strickland Girls Under 15 Points  Girls U16 Cup 1 Jorja Watt Boys Under 15 Points  Boys Points Cup 1 Jonathan Roberts Women U18 Points  Girls U18 Cup 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Hannah Gordon 3 Phoebe McKnight Men Under 18 Points  Humphrey Rose Bowl (No trophy) 1 Peter Roberts 2 Matthew Roberts 3 Gus Reece Senior Women Points   Kennedy-Good Salver 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Points   Goss Trophy 1 Mat Rogers 2 Nicholas Sasse 3 Jay Waters Masters Women Points   Rose McManus Cup 1 Liz Gibson 2 Keryn Morgan 3 Trish Coley Masters Men Points   Noel Sutton Memorial Trophy 1 Brendan Quirke 2 Graeme Burr 3 Stephen Cummings Masters Men 60+ Points 1 Steve Robertson 2 Keith Holmes 3 Albert van Veen Masters Age Graded Performance Veterans Age Graded Trophy 1 Graeme Burr 2 Keith Holmes 3 Stephen Cummings JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD AWARDS Junior Points Fitness Goals Junior Points Trophy Nathaniel Graham Hot Kiwi Junior Development Boys Josh Allen Hot Kiwi Junior Development Girls Emalise Alding SPECIAL AWARDS Arthur Chandler Trophy for Diligence in Training Mat Rogers Sutton Trophy for Veterans Club Spirit Reon Rollo Mary Baker Memorial Trophy for Women’s Club Spirit Keryn Morgan Ogilvie Trophy for Men’s Club Spirit Presidents Choice Mat Rogers
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley
      • Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • 2016 September
      • 27 Oct 2016
      • Wellington Marathon Clinic
      • WELLINGTON MARATHON CLINIC Minutes of Management Committee Meeing 5.30pm – 7pm, Central Library, 19 September 2016 Present Mike Candy (Chair), Wim van Dijk, David McCrone, Tony Oakshatt, Judith Dennis, Bice Awan, Lynda Young Apologies – Minutes of last meeting Moved … Continue reading →
      • Accepted from WMC news
      • Tagged as:
      • libraries

    • November Round Robin Competition
      • 21 Oct 2016
      • Empire Table Tennis Club
      • The next competition out of the traps is the November Round Robin, run by Table Tennis Wellington.  You enter as an individual, the competition is graded and you will play four singles games per night.  The venue is our Stadium and the dates are 2nd/9th/16th/23rd November.  For full details click here.  Entries should ideally be in by 27th October. 
      • Accepted from Empire Table Tennis Club news by feedreader
      • Tagged as:
      • stadium
      • tennis
      • wellington
      • Westpac Stadium, Waterloo Quay, Pipitea, Wellington, Wellington Region, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Saunders Cup – HVH Club Handicap race 2016 Results
      • 8 Oct 2016
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Saunders Cup – HVH Club Handicap race Saturday 27 August 2016 The Esplanade, Petone 10 km Race time Handicap H-cap time Liz Gibson 49:04 3:30 52:34 Keryn Morgan 51:00 3:00 54:00 Graeme Burr 43:10 11:10 54:20 Stephen Cummings 41:33 13:00 54:33 Paul Strickland 45:08 9:30 54:38 Bill Trompetter 43:09 11:30 54:39 Vanessa Trompetter 51:53 3:00 54:53 Gary Maxwell 51:56 3:05 55:01 Martyn Cherry 54:31 0:30 55:01 Brig Murdoch 52:05 3:00 55:05 Brendan Quirke 41:48 13:30 55:18 Alex Noonan 55:56 0:00 55:56 Isobel Franklin 55:58 0:30 56:28 Karl van Polanen 45:02 11:30 56:32 Albert van Veen 57:07 0:00 57:07 Simon England 45:12 12:00 57:12 Trish Coley 54:43 3:00 57:43 Julia Baron 55:09 3:00 58:09 Tony McKone 54:12 4:00 58:12 Stu McKenzie 49:02 10:00 59:02 Steve Robertson 55:09 4:00 59:09 Jayme Maxwell 40:12 19:00 59:12 Kristy Perkinson 50:17 10:00 1:00:17 Don Coley 53:08 8:30 1:01:38 Mat Rogers 43:11 20:00 1:03:11 5 km Age Race Time Jonathan Roberts BU15 18:54 Matthew Roberts MU20 19:12 Glenn Perkinson M50 26:06 Keith Holmes M60 26:19 Dave Moore Walker 49:50 Race 2 km time Nathaniel Graham 7:48 Reegan Kowalczyk 8:10 Nkhata Hollywell 8:15 Nic Drayton 8:38 Ashton Teitjens 8:39 Aiden Jackson 8:40 Emalise Alding 8:50 Amy Murray 8:52 Jessica McKenzie 9:18 Harrison Kowalczyk 9:20 Gabriel Marenzi 9:21 Tyler Rollo 9:29 Hunter Hughes 9:30 Charlotte Ross 9:35 Gemma Gordon 9:39 Lily Trompetter 10:08 Skylar Langstraat 10:19 David Gordon 10:42 Bailey Rollo 10:55 Nic England 11:30 Kathryn Jamieson 11:30 Eloise Bothwell 12:43 Sebastian Marenzi 15:08 Phoenix Taylor 15:09 Elijah Taylor 15:27
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • 2016 Wellington Road Champs Results
      • 8 Oct 2016
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Wellington Road Champs HVH Results Wainuiomata Saturday 20 August 2016 Name Time Placing Grade Girls Under 9 – 1km Stefania Butler 5:32 10 Boys Under 9 – 1km Thomas Prichard 3:47 1 Trent Magee 3:51 2 Bailey Rollo 4:19 8 Girls Under 11 – 2km Emalise Alding 8:16 2 Amy Murray 8:19 3 Jessica McKenzie 8:22 4 Boys Under 11 – 2km 1st team Alexander Prichard 7:28 3 Ashton Tietjens 8:03 7 Jonathan Green 8:12 9 Harrison Kowalczyk 8:31 10 Hunter Hughes 8:54 12 David Gordon 9:49 14 Tim Cherry 10:47 15 Girls Under 13 – 2.5km Charlotte Ross 11:22 11 Gemma Gordon 12:00 12 Lily Trompetter 12:13 13 Boys Under 13 – 2.5km 2nd team Nathaniel Graham 8:55 3 Joshua Allen 9:30 10 Reegan Kowalczyk 9:48 13 Oscar Strickland 9:53 15 Nkhata Hollywell 10:24 18 Ben Maluschnig 10:54 20 Tyler Rollo 11:07 22 Gabriel Marenzi 11:35 24 Boys Under 15 – 2.5km Jonathon Roberts 8:25 3 Women Under 18 – 5km Jayme Maxwell 18:35 1 Lucy England 21:13 5 Hannah Gordon 24:09 9 Men Under 18 – 5km Peter Roberts 17:03 7 Men Under 20 – 7.5km Matthew Roberts 31:17 5 Senior Women/Masters Women – 5km Liz Gibson 23:52 5 W40 Trish Coley 24:25 5 W50 Vanessa Trompetter 24:34 6 W50 Isobel Franklin 26:18 7 W40 Senior Women/Masters Women 10km Kristi Perkinson 44:34 11 SW Keryn Morgan 51:03 13 SW Senior Men/Masters Men – 5km Jared Bothwell 20:13 4 SM Steve Robertson 23:32 7 M60 Keith Holmes 25:00 9 M60 Martyn Cherry 26:29 5 M50 Albert van Veen 28:11 17 M60 Senior Men/Masters Men – 10km Mat Rogers 34:10 8 SM Nick Sasse 34:39 12 SM Darren Gordon 38:45 15 M40 Myles Carson 39:54 20 M40 Brendan Quirke 40:06 21 M40 Marcus Smith 40:10 10 M50 Stephen Cummings 41:11 23 M40 Paul Newsom 41:29 14 M50 Bill Trompetter 42:23 16 M50 Graeme Burr 43:21 19 M50 Stu McKenzie 45:19 27 M50 Paul Strickland 45:28 29 M40 Don Coley 47:17 30 M50 John Wood 47:27 7 M60 Mark Growcott 48:49 32 M40 M40 – 10km – 3rd team M50 – 10km – 3rd team
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • wainuiomata
      • Wainuiomata, Lower Hutt, Lower Hutt City, Wellington, New Zealand/Aotearoa (OpenStreetMap)


    • Corporate Rowing
      • 28 Sep 2016
      • Wellington Rowing Club
      • Wow, what an action packed 3 months that was! Starting back in May when it was dark and cold in the morning,  through to a weekend in Whanganui and on to August and Regatta day when, well, it rained – a lot!! Many new rowers thought they knew the pain of a rowing machine, they had no idea how many squats you can possibly do or how complicated an octopul can be.
      • Accepted from WRC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • rowing
      • wcnhosted
      • waterfront
      • The Boatshed, Odlins Plaza, Te Aro, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6011, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • 2016 August
      • 21 Sep 2016
      • Wellington Marathon Clinic
      • WELLINGTON MARATHON CLINIC Minutes of Committee Meeting 5.30pm – 7pm, Central Library, 15 August 2016 Present Wim van Dijk (Chair), David McCrone, Tony Oakshatt, Judith Dennis, Lynda Young Wim Apologies Mike Candy, Bice Awan. Minutes of the last meeting Moved that … Continue reading →
      • Accepted from WMC news
      • Tagged as:
      • libraries

    • JBC Opening Day for Season 2016-17
      • 18 Sep 2016
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Opening Day is Saturday 24 October at 10:00am. Symes Trophy plus the Eric Wallis Tankard is up for grabs. Format and number of games will depend on number of entries. Please have your discs in by 9-45. Offical Opening is 4:15pm. (Members please bring a plate).  
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa



1621 - 1650 of 3081


Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.