Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Tags

WCN Hosted


1441 - 1470 of 3028


    • The Cathedral Connection 12 November 2017
      • 10 Nov 2017
      • Metropolitan Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
      • The full newsletter can be viewed here. Have you ever wondered why the bridesmaids in today’s parable, didn’t share their oil with the bridesmaids who didn’t have enough? Perhaps they missed the memo to do to others what you would want done to you. Is there is a deeper meaning here?  Maybe the oil is … Continue reading The Cathedral Connection 12 November 2017 →
      • Accepted from Metropolitan Cathedral of the Sacred Heart posts
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • catholic
      • wcnhosted
      • Sacred Heart Cathedral, Guildford Terrace, Thorndon, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6140, New Zealand (OpenStreetMap)


    • Dale Rayner Wins the Open Singles
      • 5 Nov 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Congratulations Dale Rayner - winner of the Centre Women's Open Singles yesterday. Dale met, the always competative, Helen King (Victoria) in the final in difficult blustery conditions. Helen held a small lead for most of the game but Dale then had a run of four excellent ends to win 21-15. Also - well done young Brady Amer - for reaching the quarter final in the men's event!
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Women's Singles Final
      • 29 Oct 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      •                 Kay Martin and Lil George met in the final of the Women's Champ Singles yesterday, with Kay, showing typical determination, holding out Lil to win 21-10.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Lunchtime chess club
      • 29 Oct 2017
      • Kilbirnie School
      • We are looking for an enthusiastic person to run a chess club at lunchtime. There is a keen group of students who need someone to come along once or twice a week for an hour to supervise them. They are quite an independent bunch who are a pleasure to work with. If you are interested, please contact: office@kilbirnie.school.nz
      • Accepted from Kilbirnie School news
      • Tagged as:
      • kilbirnie
      • Kilbirnie School, Raupo Street, Hataitai, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6022, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • 2017 Xmas Gala Information
      • 25 Oct 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club will be holding its Xmas gala on Sunday 17th December 2017 for more information on this please clck HERE
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Tagged as:
      • johnsonville
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Centre Mixed 242
      • 24 Oct 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • Judy Howat (Lyall Bay) and partner Brent Stubbins (Johnsonville) met the talented pair of Tanya Wheeler and Scott Roddick (Eastbourne) in the final of the Bowls Specialist Mixed Pairs Monday.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Tagged as:
      • johnsonville
      • eastbourne
      • lyallbay
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Prize Giving Results 2017 HVH
      • 22 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HUTT VALLEY HARRIERS Prize Giving Results 2017 Novice Race L Brunetti Cup No one Presidents Handicap Race H A Walker Cup 1 Paul Strickland 2 Glenn Perkinson 3 Bill Trompetter Annie Huggan Cup Race Annie Huggan Cup 1 Marian Goodwin 2 Kristi Perkinson 3 Brianna Carson CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Cross Country Championship 1 Sophie Crosland 2 Stefania Butler Boys U9 Cross Country Championship 1 Finnigan Strickland Girls U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Jessica McKenzie 2 Gwen McGrath 3 Skylah Langstraat Boys U11 Cross Country Championship 1 Thomas Prichard 2 Kian O’Connell 3 Ashton Tietjens Girls U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Emalise Alding 2 Lexie Brown 3 Charlotte Ross Boys U13 Cross Country Championship 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Joshua Allen 3 Alexander Prichard Girls U15 Cross Country Championship 1 Samantha Woolley 2 Gemma Gordon 3 Amelia Kennedy Boys U15 Cross Country Championship Boys Championship Cup – R J Lee Cup 1 Oscar Strickland Women U18 Cross Country Championship Junior Womens Cross Country Championship Cup 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Hannah Gordon 3 Brianna Carson Men U18 Cross Country Championship Colts Championship Cup 1 Jack Hammond 2 Peter Roberts 3 Gus Reece Women U20 Cross Country Championships Junior Womens Cross Country Championships Cup No one Men U20 Cross Country Championships Goddard Junior Championship Cup 1 Matthew Roberts Senior Women Cross Country Championships Silver Plate 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Cross Country Championships Lippitt Championship Cup 1 Nick Sasse 2 Mat Rogers 3 Andrew Crosland Masters Women Cross Country Championships Vanola Bull Memorial Trophy 1 Liz Gibson 2 Keryn Morgan 3 Alexandra Noonan Masters Women 50+ Cross Country Championships 1 Trish Coley 2 Vanessa Trompetter Masters Men 40+ Cross Country Championships Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Darren Gordon 2 Stephen Cummings 3 Brendon Quirke Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championships Masters Men 50+ Cross Country Championship Cup 1 Marcus Smith 2 Bill Trompetter 3 Karl van Polanen Masters Men 60+ Cross Country Championships 1 Graeme Burr 2 Peter Sparks 3 John Wood CROSS COUNTRY SEALED HANDICAP AWARDS Senior Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap Athol Roadley Memorial Trophy No one Masters Men Cross Country Sealed Handicap 1 Paul Strickland 2 Don Coley 3 Shaun McCarthy Craig Rose Bowl Individual Race Perston Trophy 1 Reon Rollo 2 Gus Reece 3 Bill Trompetter Craig Rose Bowl (Men’s) Teams Race Craig Rose Bowl Reon Rollo Bill Trompetter Andrew Crosland Martyn Cherry Albert van Veen Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Individual Race 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Hannah Gordon 3 Kristi Perkinson Murray Smith Rose Bowl (Women’s) Teams Race Murray Smith Rose Bowl Jayme Maxwell Kristi Perkinson Keryn Morgan Masters 10Km Time Trial Thomas Cup 1 Isobel Franklin 2 Peter Sparks 3 Trish Coley Juniors (U15) Consolation Race 1 Tyler Rollo 2 Bailey Rollo 3 Lachlan Mather Juniors Turkey Trot 1 Lachlan Mather (6 secs) 2 Bailey Rollo (23 secs) 3 Gwen McGrath (26 secs) Colts Consolation Race No one Colts Turkey Trot No one Senior Consolation Race Consolation Race Cup 1 Gary Maxwell 2 Martyn Cherry Seniors Turkey Trot – 5km 1 Liz Gibson (7secs) 2 Marian Goodwin (33 secs) 3 Dave Moore (2mins 06 secs) Seniors Turkey Trot – 10km 1 Keryn Morgan (21 secs) 2 Martyn Cherry (29 secs) 3 Peter Sparks (48 secs) ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS Girls U9 Road Championship 1 Sophie Crosland Boys U9 Road Championship 1 Finnigan Strickland Girls U11 Road Championship 1 Jessica McKenzie 2 Gwen McGrath Boys U11 Road Championship 1 Thomas Prichard 2 Aiden Jackson 3 Ashton Tietjens Girls U13 Road Championship 1 Emalise Alding Boys U13 Road Championship 1 Joshua Allen 2 Nathaniel Graham 3 Alexander Prichard Girls U15 Road Championship 1 Gemma Gordon 2 Amelia Kennedy 3 Lily Trompetter Boys U15 Road Championship No one Women U18 Road Championship 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Hannah Gordon Men U18 Road Championship 1 Jack Hammond 2 Peter Roberts 3 Jonathon Roberts Women U20 Road Championships No one Men U20 Road Championships No one Senior Women Road Championships Lynskey Trophy 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Road Championships Senior Men Road Championship Cup 1 Mat Rogers 2 Andrew Crosland Masters Women Road Championships Masters Women Road Championship Cup 1 Keryn Morgan Masters Women 50+ Road Championship 1 Marian Goodwin Masters Men 40+ Road Championships Veterans Road Champion Trophy 1 Darren Gordon Masters Men 50+ Road Championships Masters Men 50+ Road Championship Cup 1 Marcus Smith 2 Bill Trompetter 3 Karl van Polanen Masters Men 60+ Road Championships 1 Albert van Veen POINTS AWARDS Girls Under 9 Points 1 Sophie Crosland 2 Stefania Butler Boys Under 9 Points 1 Finnigan Strickland Girls Under 11 Points  Gordon Smith Trophy 1 Jessica McKenzie 2 Gwen McGrath 3 Skylah Langstraat Boys Under 11 Points  Bill Merrick Trophy 1 Harrison Kowalczyk 2 Ashton Tietjens 3 Jonathan Green Girls Under 13 Points  Drake Cup 1 Emalise Alding 2= Charlotte Ross 2= Lexie Brown Boys Under 13 Points  Morris Trophy 1 Nathaniel Graham 2 Joshua Allen 3 Alexander Prichard Girls Under 15 Points  Girls U16 Cup 1 Gemma Gordon 2 Amelia Kennedy 3 Lily Trompetter Boys Under 15 Points  Boys Points Cup 1 Oscar Strickland Women U18 Points  Girls U18 Cup 1 Jayme Maxwell 2 Hannah Gordon 3 Brianna Carson Men Under 18 Points  Humphrey Rose Bowl (No trophy) 1 Jack Hammond 2 Jonathon Roberts 3 Peter Roberts Senior Women Points   Kennedy-Good Salver 1 Kristi Perkinson Senior Men Points   Goss Trophy 1 Mat Rogers 2 Nicholas Sasse 3 Andrew Crosland Masters Women Points   Rose McManus Cup 1 Liz Gibson 2 Trish Coley 3 Marian Goodwin Masters Men Points   Noel Sutton Memorial Trophy 1 Darren Gordon 2 Bill Trompetter 3 Marcus Smith Masters Men 60+ Points 1 Peter Sparks 2 Albert van Veen 3 Graeme Burr Masters Age Graded Performance Veterans Age Graded Trophy 1 Marcus Smith 2 Darren Gordon 3 Bill Trompetter JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD AWARDS Junior Points Fitness Goals Junior Points Trophy Josh Allen Hot Kiwi Junior Development Boys Nathaniel Graham Hot Kiwi Junior Development Girls Jessica McKenzie SPECIAL AWARDS Arthur Chandler Trophy for Diligence in Training Jayme Maxwell Sutton Trophy for Veterans Club Spirit Albert van Veen Mary Baker Memorial Trophy for Women’s Club Spirit Vanessa Trompetter Ogilvie Trophy for Men’s Club Spirit Presidents Choice Darren Gordon
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley

    • HVH Consolation Races/Turkey Trot 2017
      • 22 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • HVH Consolation Races/Turkey Trot 7-Oct-17 Under 14s – 2km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Tyler Rollo 8:42 9:30 Aidan Jackson 8:44 7:10 Bailey Rollo 9:12 9:35 2nd – 23 secs Gwen McGrath 9:24 9:50 3rd – 26 secs Lachlan Mather 10:06 10:00 1st – 6 secs Olivia Wong 10:35 12:30 Katherine Jamieson 11:30 12:10 Olivia Jamieson 12:29 15:00 Stefania Butler 12:31 11:10 Under 20s – 5km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Marian Goodwin 23:27 24:00 2nd – 33 secs Anton Wilson 25:05 Liz Gibson 25:40 25:47 1st – 7 secs Glenn Perkinson 27:01 30:04 Claire Wong 32:02 35:00 Keith Holmes 34:54 45:00 Walkers – 5km Tony McKone 34:36 40:00 Mark Growcott 41:50 45:00 Dave Moore 42:24 44:30 3rd – 2:06 Seniors/Masters – 10km Name Race Time Estimated Time Turkey Trot Placing Jayme Maxwell 39:30 40:27 Bill Trompetter 43:56 45:00 Karl van Polanen 43:56 45:12 Peter Sparks 48:31 49:19 3rd – 48 secs Gary Maxwell 51:40 54:40 Kristi Perkinson 52:18 54:13 Isobel Franklin 55:37 56:50 Paul Strickland 56:12 57:39 George Wong 57:20 1:05:00 Keryn Morgan 57:53 57:32 1st – 21 secs Martyn Cherry 59:05 59:34 2nd – 29 secs Albert van Veen 59:22 1:01:00
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Saunders Cup – HVH Club Handicap race
      • 22 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Saunders Cup – HVH Club Handicap race Saturday 26 August 2017 The Esplanade, Petone 10 km Race time Handicap H-cap time Isobel Franklin 57:09 0 57:09 Peter Sparks 47:52 10:00 57:52 Jayme Maxwell 39:45 20:50 1:00:35 Trish Coley 53:14 8:00 1:01:14 Bill Trompetter 43:19 18:00 1:01:19 Stephen Cummings 42:53 19:00 1:01:53 Gerard Bourke 45:16 16:50 1:02:06 Karl van Polanen 44:36 17:50 1:02:26 Darren Gordon 37:37 25:00 1:02:37 Gary Maxwell 53:45 9:50 1:03:35 Keryn Morgan 56:35 7:50 1:04:25 Mat Rogers 39:49 26:00 1:05:49 Jack Hammond 47:53 27:50 1:15:43 5 km Age Race time Nathaniel Graham BU13 19:47 Joshua Allen BU13 20:03 Tyler Rollo BU13 22:43 Hannah Gordon WU18 22:52 Albert van Veen MM70 29:32 Brianna Carson WU18 30:04 Cathy Benge Walker 43:45 Dave Moore Walker 43:46 2 km Race time Emalise Alding 8:34 Jonathan Green 8:39 Ashton Teitjens 8:43 David Gordon 9:23 Gwen McGrath 9:27 Lily Trompetter 9:39 Harvey Butler 9:46 Bailey Rollo 9:48 Georgia Barrett-Dobson 10:19 Lochlan Mather 10:34 Emily Rees 11:23 Stephanie Rees 11:24
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Men's Championship Triples Winners
      • 18 Oct 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • The final of the Men's Champ Triples was played on Sunday with Allan Brider (s), Gareth Evans and Dave Carr playing a hard-fought match against Sy Baker (s), Rob Veale and Chris Hueston. Sy's team managed to hold out for a 15-13 win. For Sy and Chris this was a repeat performance - having won last year's triples event (with Lachlan Gordon). Here are some shots of the final.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Sunhats
      • 17 Oct 2017
      • Kilbirnie School
      • Welcome back to school and we hope you all had a relaxing holiday! With the warmer weather, all children are expected to wear a suitable sunhat at interval and lunch time in Term 4 and 1 next year. Children without sunhats will be asked to play in a shaded area. School hats can be purchased at the school office, $25 each. 
      • Accepted from Kilbirnie School news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • primary
      • kilbirnie
      • Kilbirnie School, Raupo Street, Hataitai, Wellington, Wellington City, Wellington, 6022, New Zealand/Aotearoa


    • Wellington Road Champs Results 2017
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Wellington Road Champs HVH Results Wainuiomata Saturday 19 August 2017 Name Time Placing Grade Girls Under 9 – 1km Sophie Crosland 4:35 4 Boys Under 9 – 1km Finnigan Strickland 4:36 9 Girls Under 11 – 2km Jessica McKenzie 8:10 3 Gwen McGrath 8:41 7 Boys Under 11 – 2km 1st team Thomas Prichard 7:32 4 Aiden Jackson 7:56 7 Ashton Tietjens 7:59 8 Harrison Kowalczyk 8:21 11 Jonathan Green 8:39 13 Hunter Hughes 8:41 15 David Gordon 8:58 16 Bailey Rollo 9:13 17 Lochlan Mather 9:36 19 Girls Under 13 – 2.5km Emalise Alding 10:47 8 Boys Under 13 – 2.5km 2nd team Joshua Allen 8:54 3 Nathaniel Graham 9:00 6 Alexander Prichard 9:05 7 Oscar Strickland 9:35 14 Tyler Rollo 10:54 18 Girls Under 15 – 2.5km 3rd team Gemma Gordon 11:02 15 Amelia Kennedy 11:08 16 Lily Trompetter 11:49 17 Women Under 18 – 5km Jayme Maxwell 17:45 1 Hannah Gordon 22:45 7 Men Under 18 – 5km Jack Hammond 16:40 2 Peter Roberts 17:02 4 Jonathon Roberts 18:23 9 Senior Women/Masters Women – 5km Marian Goodwin 24:34 7 W50 Liz Gibson 25:37 4 W40 Senior Women/Masters Women 10km 3rd team Kristi Perkinson 50:42 15 SW Trish Coley 51;25 4 M50 Keryn Morgan 54:56 16 SW Senior Men/Masters Men – 5km Andrew Crosland 18:05 1 SM Albert van Veen 28:37 7 M70 Senior Men/Masters Men – 10km Darren Gordon 36:29 11 M40 Mat Rogers 36:30 29 SM Andrew Crosland 38:06 36 SM Marcus Smith 38:32 9 M50 Bill Trompetter 41:26 12 M50 Karl van Polanen 42:58 14 M50 Stu McKenzie 46:51 23 M50 Peter Sparks 48:20 2 M60 Donald Coley 51:09 26 M50 Martyn Cherry 55:17 27 M50 M50 – 10km – 3rd team
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • wainuiomata

    • Vosseler Shield Results 2017
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      •   HVH Results Below Vosseler Shield – 21 May 2016 HVH Results Grade/ Name Place W35 5km 13 Alexandra Noonan 34:15 14 Keryn Morgan 34:31 15 Liz Gibson 34:41 17 Isobel Franklin 38:08 W50 5km 8 Marian Goodwin 31:39 9 Trish Coley 32:01 10 Vanessa Trompetter 32:12 M60 5km 1 Graeme Burr 27:35 6 Peter Sparks 31:03 M70 2 John Wood 32:38 9 Albert van Veen 37:05 Non-Champ 5km M20-59 4 Martyn Cherry 37:44 WU18 (3rd team) 3.7km 3 Jayme Maxwell 14:29 8 Hannah Gordon 17:57 9 Brianna Carson 18:18 GU15 (2nd team) 3.7km 7 Samantha Woolley 16:54 9 Gemma Gordon 18:54 10 Amelia Kennedy 20:40 11 Lily Trompetter 21:32 MU18 (2nd team) 3.7km 3 Jack Hammond 13:04 4 Gus Reece 13:07 6 Peter Roberts 13:31 7 Jonathan Roberts 13:50 BU13 (1st team) 1.6km 3  Nathaniel Graham 7:04 4 Joshua Allen 7:13 5 Alexander Prichard 7:18 7 Reegan Kowalczyk 7:41 8 Nkhata Hollywell 7:41 18 Tyler Rollo 9:22 22 Harvey Butler 9:45 BU11 (2nd team) 1.6km 1 Kian O’Connell 8:07 3 Aiden Jackson 8:34 8 Jonathan Green 8:40 9 Harrison Kowalczyk 8:41 14 Ashton Tietjens 9:23 16 Bailey Rollo 9:28 17 Trent Magee 9:31 21 Lochlan Mather 10:42 23 David Gordon 11:20 24 Riordan Butler 18:12 GU13 (3rd team) 1.6km 9 Emalise Alding 8:34 10 Amy Murray 8:54 11 Lexie Brown 9:08 17 Charlotte Ross 9:44 GU11 (2nd team) 1.6km 3 Jessica McKenzie 8:43 9 Gwen McGrath 9:53 12 Skylah Langstraat 10:32 14 Sophie Crosland 10:45 20 Stefania Butler 12:35 SM 10km 12 Nick Sasse 45:31 22 Mat Rogers 49:06 24 Andrew Crosland 50:05 M40 10km 11 Darren Gordon 49:41 17 Myles Carson 52:29 22 Brendon Quirke 54:23 28 Paul Strickland 1:03:40 M50 10km 7 Marcus Smith 51:09 14 Bill Trompetter 55:03 24 Stu McKenzie 1:03:10 Barry Everitt Plate (Points) HVH – 3rd place
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • vosseler

    • 2017 Dorne Cup Results
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Full Dorne Cup 2017 results here   HVH Results Below: Dorne Cup – Sat 10 June 2017 Trentham Memorial Park HVH Results Girls U9 – 1km Sophie Crosland 5:08 Stefania Butler 5:27 Boys U9 – 1km – 1st team Finnigan Strickland 5:26 Girls U11 – 2km Jessica McKenzie 8:22 (1st place) Gwen McGrath 9:35 Skylah Langstraat 9:51 Boys U11 – 2km – 1st team Thomas Prichard 7:58 (3rd place) Kian O’Connell 8:25 Ashton Tietjens 8:25 Harrison Kowalczyk 8:39 Hunter Hughes 9:08 Trent Magee 9:11 Jonathan Green 9:13 David Gordon 9:24 Bailey Rollo 9:30 Lochlan Mather 10:25 Girls U13 – 2km Emalise Alding 8:19 Lexie Brown 8:54 Charlotte Ross 9:14 Boys U13 – 3km – 1st team Nathaniel Graham 7:16 (3rd place) Joshua Allen 7:20 Alexander Prichard 7:26 Nkhata Hollywell 7:46 Reegan Kowalczyk 8:15 Henry Mellor 8:37 Gabriel Marenzi 8:56 Tyler Rollo 9:00 Harvey Butler 9:30 Girls U15 – 3km Samantha Woolley 12:32 Gemma Gordon 14:24 Amelia Kennedy 14:56 Lily Trompetter 14:58 Boys U15 – 3km Oscar Strickland 12:23 Womens U18 – 4 km Jayme Maxwell 14:37 (2nd place) Hannah Gordon 18:37 Brianna Carson 19:00 Mens U18 – 4km – 2nd team Jack Hammond 13:18 Peter Roberts 13:55 Gus Reece 14:02 Jonathon Roberts 14:07 Mens U20 – 4km Mat Roberts 18:13 Senior Womens – 6km Kristi Perkinson 28:32 Masters Women 35+ – 6km 3rd team Liz Gibson 31:07 Keryn Morgan 32:32 Alexandra Noonan 32:57 Masters Women 50+ – 6km Trish Coley 31:25 Vanessa Trompetter 32:00 Senior Men – 8km Nick Sasse 27:55 Mat Rogers 28:56 Andrew Crosland 31:42 Masters Men 40+ – 8km Darren Gordon 30:22 Stephen Cummings 34:03 Brendon Quirke 35:50 Paul Strickland 37:23 Masters Men 50+ – 8km Marcus Smith 31:57 Bill Trompetter 34:02 Karl van Polanen 34:08 Don Coley 41:39 Shaun McCarthy 41:45 Masters Men 60+ – 8km Graeme Burr 27:01 Peter Sparks 30:05 Masters Men 70+ – 8km John Wood 30:19 (3rd place) Albert van Veen 35:25
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • Wellington Cross Country Results 2017
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Wellington Cross Country Champs/ HVH results Grenada North Park Sunday 9 July 2017 Years 1-4 Boys/Girls Grade Placing Time Grade Finnigan Strickland 2 3:13 Yr 2 Boys Atarau Hollywell 4 5:54 Yr 3 Boys Gwen McGrath 4 5:21 Yr 4 Girls Manakau Hollywell 9 5:48 Yr 4 Boys Years 5-6 Boys/Girls Ashton Tietjens 7 7:09 Yr 5 Boys Thomas Prichard 8 7:10 Yr 5 Boys Aiden Jackson 11 7:20 Yr 5 Boys Trent Magee 15 7:50 Yr 5 Boys David Gordon 19 8:15 Yr 5 Boys Bailey Rollo 20 8:26 Yr 5 Boys Jessica McKenzie 1 7:35 Yr 5 Girls Georgia Barrett-Dobson 6 9:38 Yr 5 Girls Jonathan Green 4 7:21 Yr 6 Boys Harrison Kowalczyk 5 7:30 Yr 6 Boys Hunter Hughes 10 8:22 Yr 6 Boys Yr 7-8 Boys/Girls Emalise Alding 4 9:02 Yr 7 Girls Amy Murray 6 9:16 Yr 7 Girls Nathaniel Graham 2 7:22 Yr 7 Boys Joshua Allen 4 7:28 Yr 7 Boys Alexander Prichard 5 7:29 Yr 7 Boys Nicholas Green 13 8:18 Yr 7 Boys Tyler Rollo 18 9:09 Yr 7 Boys Reegan Kowalczyk 13 8:19 Yr 8 Boys Girls U15 -3km Gemma Gordon 7 15:08 Women U18 – 4km Jayme Maxwell 1 14:43 Hannah Gordon 8 18:22 Men U18 – 6km – 1st team Jack Hammond 4 20:40 Peter Roberts 6 21:54 Jonathon Roberts 9 23:18 Men U20 – 8km Matthew Roberts 11 35:07 Senior Men/Masters Men – 5km Andrew Crosland 5 19:40 SM Donald Coley 10 26:39 M50 Martyn Cherry 12 29:11 M50 Albert van Veen 6 31:13 M70 Senior Men/Masters Men – 10km Mathew Rogers 14 37:43 SM Darren Gordon 7 39:30 M40 Andrew Crosland 20 40:24 SM Marcus Smith 6 41:07 M50 Myles Carson 10 42:47 M40 Bill Trompetter 15 44:44 M50 Karl van Polanen 20 46:31 M50 Peter Sparks 3 52:07 M60 John Wood 2 53:09 M70 Senior Women/Masters Women – 5km Liz Gibson 8 26:55 M40 Senior Women/Masters Women – 10km Trish Coley 4 54:40 M50 Keryn Morgan 6 56:55 SW
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • athletics
      • huttvalley
      • wcnhosted

    • North Island Cross Country Champs 2017 Results
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • North Island Cross Country Champs Results Hutt Valley Harriers Saturday 1 July 2017 Boys 10 – 1km Name Time Grade Placing David Gordon 4:31 17 Riordan Butler 5:01 23 Finnigan Strickland 5:04 24 Girls 10 – 1km Name Time Grade Placing Megan Cherry 5:28 28 Stefania Butler 5:52 31 Boys 12 – 2km Name Time Grade Placing Oscar Strickland 7:57 15 Harvey Butler 10:02 31 Tim Cherry 11:57 36 Girls 14 – 3km Name Time Grade Placing Gemma Gordon 14:20 22 Lily Trompetter 15:09 24 Men U18 – 5km Name Time Grade Placing Jack Hammond 16:48 5 Peter Roberts 18:09 21 Jonathon Roberts 18:53 27 Women U18 – 4km Name Time Grade Placing Hannah Gordon 18:25 15 Men U20 – 5km Name Time Grade Placing Jayden McKnight 18:26 8 Matthew Roberts 20:21 17 Masters Men 35+ – 6km Name Time Grade Placing Grade Mathew Rogers 21:50 3 M35-39 Darren Gordon 22:52 5 M40-44 Marcus Smith 23:51 5 M50-54 Bill Trompetter 26:16 13 M50-54 Paul Strickland 28:30 14 M45-49 Peter Sparks 30:55 2 M65-69 Steve Robertson 31:25 12 M60-64 Don Coley 32:00 12 M55-59 Martyn Cherry 34:20 21 M50-54 Masters Women 35+ – 5km Name Time Grade Placing Grade Trish Coley 26:18 3 W55-59 Keryn Morgan 26:43 6 M35-39 Vanessa Trompetter 28:17 7 M50-54 Isobel Franklin 29:13 7 M45-49
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley

    • Bays Relay Results 2017
      • 3 Oct 2017
      • Hutt Valley Harriers
      • Bays Relay – 12 August 2017 Island Bay to Evans Bay Senior Women Liz Gibson 24:34 Hannah Gordon 21:58 Trish Coley 25:20 Kristi Perkinson 17:52 Marian Goodwin 18:55 Total time:  1:25:24 1:48:39 Senior Men Nick Sasse 15:22 Andrew Crosland 16:59 Mat Rogers 16:51 Luke Walton 14:07 Darren Gordon 14:13 Total time:  1:42:08 1:17:32 Junior Men Jack Hammond 15:54 Jayden McKnight 17:44 Gus Reece 18:14 Peter Roberts 13:03 Jonathon Roberts 14:23 Total time: 1:22:40 Masters Men 40+ Bill Trompetter 19:23 Karl van Polanen 18:50 Marcus Smith 18:42 Steve Cummings 15:49 Brendon Quirke 16:58 Total time:  1:25:18 1:29:42
      • Accepted from HVH news
      • Tagged as:
      • islandbay

    • Men's and Women's Graded Fours Results
      • 2 Oct 2017
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club
      • The winning women's team was Annette Dodd (s), Pat Maddocks, Beth Newman and Merani Davis, and the men Rob Ashton (s), Ernst Schuch, Logan Amer and Steve Kerekes. Some winning team members left the club before we could capture their photos - so no winners' pose by Annette's team.
      • Accepted from JBC news
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • wcnhosted
      • johnsonville
      • bowling
      • Johnsonville Bowling Club, Frankmoore Avenue, Johnsonville, Wellington, 6037, New Zealand/Aotearoa



1441 - 1470 of 3028


Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.