Tags

Feeds / Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020

  • Tagged as:
  • sport
  • cricket
  • This feed was last read 3 minutes ago

    This feed is published by: Taita District Cricket Club.

    To subscribe to this feed, enter the following location into your feed reader.

    This feed currently contains the following newsitems (total count 41):

      • TAITA PREMIER COACH 2020/21
        • 23 Jul 2020
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Taita Cricket Player/Coach 2020/21 Taita Cricket welcomes Deepak Joon to the club for the 2020/21 cricket season as our player coach.
        • Not tagged

      • LEGENDS TEAM SELECTED TO PLAY NAENAE IN THE BATTLE OF THE BRIDGE
        • 16 Nov 2019
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • ON SUNDAY 1 DECEMBER. THE TEAM IS Michael Best- Captain Steve Gellatly - Vic Captain Christian Taylor Jonny Skinner Curtis Tohiarki Eddie Binns Andy Loveridge Sam Ross Jason Corsbie Ryan Webster Scott Tindle Shay Thompson   Ray Fawcett – Coach Mark Jacobson – Conditioning Manager Dave Gillespie – Batting Coach Dave Stewart – Manager Peter Lafferty – Assistant Manager  
        • Not tagged

      • LEGENDS TEAM SELECTED TO PLAY NAENAE IN THE BATTLE OF THE BRIDGE
        • 16 Nov 2019
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • ON SUNDAY 1 DECEMBER. THE TEAM IS Michael Best- Captain Steve Gellatly - Vic Captain Christian Taylor Jonny Skinner Curtis Tohiarki Eddie Binns Andy Loveridge Sam Ross Jason Corsbie Ryan Webster Scott Tindle Shay Thompson   Ray Fawcett – Coach Mark Jacobson – Conditioning Manager Dave Gillespie – Batting Coach Dave Stewart – Manager Peter Lafferty – Assistant Manager  
        • Not tagged

      • Award winners for the 2016/17 season
        • 3 May 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Team player of the year:   Women's Grade-Becca McHugh   Fireblades-Mahendra Sadaye   Yodhas-Leks Alagappan   Legends- Shay Thomson   Kamos- Henry Clayton   Third Grade-Matthew Heissenbuttel   Premier Reserve- Aaron Curtis/ Sam Bourne    Premier-Obus Pienaar   Peter Smith Trophy (Best Bowling Women's) Carlene Angus   GJ Robertson Trophy (Most Wickets all Lower Grade Cricket Men) Hayden Moore   TrophySchoferPhil (Best Batting Aggregate Women’s) Lisa Carter   BR Clarke Cup (Highest Batting Aggregate Lower Grade Cricket Men) Matthew Heissenbuttel   Don Hazlett Trophy (Best Fieldsman in Premier and Premier Reserve) Obus Pienaar   Ray Tyler Cup (Best Lower Grade Fielder) Jonny Hare   Practice Award Mark Houghton/ Matt McComb   Taita District Cricket Club (Club Captains Trophy) Hayden Moore   Stuart Briggs Cup (Most scores over 30 throughout the Season all Grades) Obus Pienaar/ Mitchell Scott   KJ Rowley Trophy (Most Wickets in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Liam Sullivan   Fawcett Plate (Best Bowling Average in All Grades) Hayden Moore Life Members Trophy (Highest Batting Aggregate in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Obus Pienaar   Vice Presidents Partnership Award (Open to all teams in the Club) Jason Doyle/ Tim Brown   Taita Cricket Club Cup (Best Individual Performance in Lower Grades Mens) Tom McHugh ( 6/11 and 49* and 29* vs Petone- Riverside- Grade 3)   Petone Radiators Cup (Best Individual Performance in Intercity Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Rohith Yeluri 9/9 vs Upper Hutt   WE Schofer Trophy (Open to all teams – Points scored throughout the season) Obus Pienaar   McCurley Cup (Most Improved Woman's Cricketer - Points scored throughout the Season) Shayne Martin   CupGllespieDJ (Most Promising Young Cricketer in the Club) Mitchell Scott   Robin Randell Memorial Cup (Best Club Member – awarded for Services to the Club over the season) Johnny Hare   Doug Urry Memorial Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) Obus Pienaar  
        • Not tagged

      • Award winners for the 2016/17 season
        • 3 May 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Team player of the year:   Women's Grade-Becca McHugh   Fireblades-Mahendra Sadaye   Yodhas-Leks Alagappan   Legends- Shay Thomson   Kamos- Henry Clayton   Third Grade-Matthew Heissenbuttel   Premier Reserve- Aaron Curtis/ Sam Bourne    Premier-Obus Pienaar   Peter Smith Trophy (Best Bowling Women's) Carlene Angus   GJ Robertson Trophy (Most Wickets all Lower Grade Cricket Men) Hayden Moore   TrophySchoferPhil (Best Batting Aggregate Women’s) Lisa Carter   BR Clarke Cup (Highest Batting Aggregate Lower Grade Cricket Men) Matthew Heissenbuttel   Don Hazlett Trophy (Best Fieldsman in Premier and Premier Reserve) Obus Pienaar   Ray Tyler Cup (Best Lower Grade Fielder) Jonny Hare   Practice Award Mark Houghton/ Matt McComb   Taita District Cricket Club (Club Captains Trophy) Hayden Moore   Stuart Briggs Cup (Most scores over 30 throughout the Season all Grades) Obus Pienaar/ Mitchell Scott   KJ Rowley Trophy (Most Wickets in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Liam Sullivan   Fawcett Plate (Best Bowling Average in All Grades) Hayden Moore Life Members Trophy (Highest Batting Aggregate in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Obus Pienaar   Vice Presidents Partnership Award (Open to all teams in the Club) Jason Doyle/ Tim Brown   Taita Cricket Club Cup (Best Individual Performance in Lower Grades Mens) Tom McHugh ( 6/11 and 49* and 29* vs Petone- Riverside- Grade 3)   Petone Radiators Cup (Best Individual Performance in Intercity Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Rohith Yeluri 9/9 vs Upper Hutt   WE Schofer Trophy (Open to all teams – Points scored throughout the season) Obus Pienaar   McCurley Cup (Most Improved Woman's Cricketer - Points scored throughout the Season) Shayne Martin   CupGllespieDJ (Most Promising Young Cricketer in the Club) Mitchell Scott   Robin Randell Memorial Cup (Best Club Member – awarded for Services to the Club over the season) Johnny Hare   Doug Urry Memorial Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) Obus Pienaar  
        • Not tagged

      • CRICHQ T20 FINALS
        • 1 Mar 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Taita Premiers beat defending champions Petone  in the Finals. Score Card : https://www.crichq.com/#fixtures/556688/1st_innings     <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
        • Not tagged

      • CRICHQ T20 FINALS
        • 1 Mar 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Taita Premiers beat defending champions Petone  in the Finals. Score Card : https://www.crichq.com/#fixtures/556688/1st_innings     <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
        • Not tagged

      • 7th TAITANIUM LUNCH
        • 25 Feb 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On Saturday 4th of February Taita Cricket celebrated its 7th Taitanium Lunch.
        • Not tagged

      • 7th TAITANIUM LUNCH
        • 25 Feb 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On Saturday 4th of February Taita Cricket celebrated its 7th Taitanium Lunch.
        • Not tagged

      • PREMIER RESERVE ONE DAY CPAMPION
        • 1 Feb 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Big congratulations to the premier reserve side for winning their one-day final today. A hundred from Jason Doyle and 98 from Tim Brown getting the side over the line with three balls to spare chasing 253 #bloodred Scorecard  https://www.crichq.com/#matches/476853/2nd_innings
        • Not tagged

      • PREMIER RESERVE ONE DAY CPAMPION
        • 1 Feb 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Big congratulations to the premier reserve side for winning their one-day final today. A hundred from Jason Doyle and 98 from Tim Brown getting the side over the line with three balls to spare chasing 253 #bloodred Scorecard  https://www.crichq.com/#matches/476853/2nd_innings
        • Not tagged

      • Taitanium lunch
        • 13 Jan 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On 4th of February we will be hosting the Taitanium lunch to celebrate Mark Houghton’s 200th Premier game for Taita.
        • Not tagged

      • Taitanium lunch
        • 13 Jan 2017
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On 4th of February we will be hosting the Taitanium lunch to celebrate Mark Houghton’s 200th Premier game for Taita.
        • Not tagged

      • SAMUEL DEAN 100 PREMIER GAMES FOR TAITA
        • 20 Dec 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On Saturday (17-12-2016), Sam Dean played his 100th premier game for Taita. 100 Cap members Phil Schofer, Peter Lafferty, Dave Little, Mark Houghton, Sam McGavin and Andrew Sturt were present when Phil Schofer presented Sam with his cap.
        • Not tagged

      • SAMUEL DEAN 100 PREMIER GAMES FOR TAITA
        • 20 Dec 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • On Saturday (17-12-2016), Sam Dean played his 100th premier game for Taita. 100 Cap members Phil Schofer, Peter Lafferty, Dave Little, Mark Houghton, Sam McGavin and Andrew Sturt were present when Phil Schofer presented Sam with his cap.
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Rohith Row Yeluri
        • 30 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Rohith Yeluri Nickname (and why): Row, Darren Dingle gave me this name (Just because it’s easy to say Row than Rooheath)  Place of Birth: Khammam, a beautiful town in Telangana State (India) Taita Debut: 2015 for Premier Reserves Highest Honors: Premier Reserves Most Memorable Game: Game against Upper Hutt this season where I picked 9/9 (My best ever bowling figures) Favorite holiday destination: Queenstown Best advice you’ve received: Keep bowling those Out Swingers and don’t bowl slow deliveries. Almost everyone who fields behind the stumps gave me this advice. Favorite Movie: Rockstar (Bollywood) Favorite Musician: A R Rehaman & Ilayaraja Sporting hero: Glenn McGrath Favorite cricketer: Saurav Ganguly Non-Sporting hero: My Dad Best Taita memory: Obus scoring 140 on the same day I picked up 9 wickets Biggest pest at Taita: Diz Interesting fact about you: I was a top order batsman for most of my life and never batted below 6 before I started playing for Taita Premier Reserves (I bat at 9 or 10 here) <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Rohith Row Yeluri
        • 30 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Rohith Yeluri Nickname (and why): Row, Darren Dingle gave me this name (Just because it’s easy to say Row than Rooheath)  Place of Birth: Khammam, a beautiful town in Telangana State (India) Taita Debut: 2015 for Premier Reserves Highest Honors: Premier Reserves Most Memorable Game: Game against Upper Hutt this season where I picked 9/9 (My best ever bowling figures) Favorite holiday destination: Queenstown Best advice you’ve received: Keep bowling those Out Swingers and don’t bowl slow deliveries. Almost everyone who fields behind the stumps gave me this advice. Favorite Movie: Rockstar (Bollywood) Favorite Musician: A R Rehaman & Ilayaraja Sporting hero: Glenn McGrath Favorite cricketer: Saurav Ganguly Non-Sporting hero: My Dad Best Taita memory: Obus scoring 140 on the same day I picked up 9 wickets Biggest pest at Taita: Diz Interesting fact about you: I was a top order batsman for most of my life and never batted below 6 before I started playing for Taita Premier Reserves (I bat at 9 or 10 here) <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Shaun Seen Gillespie
        • 22 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Shaun Gillespie Nickname (and why): Nippy (James Boyle came up with it) Scene (unsure of this one) Place of Birth: Lower Hutt Taita Debut: 2004 (Thirds) Highest Honors: Captaining the seconds, after years of bowling 2-3 overs a game for them.
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Shaun Seen Gillespie
        • 22 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Shaun Gillespie Nickname (and why): Nippy (James Boyle came up with it) Scene (unsure of this one) Place of Birth: Lower Hutt Taita Debut: 2004 (Thirds) Highest Honors: Captaining the seconds, after years of bowling 2-3 overs a game for them.
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Jason Wolf Doyle
        • 22 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Jason Doyle Nickname (and why): Wolf, Big Wolf (No idea - will have to ask CJ Tait) Place of Birth: Palmerston North Taita Debut: 2003 Highest Honors: Prems Most Memorable Game: Versus Karori and getting my off pole knocked over by Andy Mackay for his hattrick, on his way to 7-1.
        • Not tagged

      • Player Profile - Jason Wolf Doyle
        • 22 Oct 2016
        • Taita District Cricket Club
        • Name: Jason Doyle Nickname (and why): Wolf, Big Wolf (No idea - will have to ask CJ Tait) Place of Birth: Palmerston North Taita Debut: 2003 Highest Honors: Prems Most Memorable Game: Versus Karori and getting my off pole knocked over by Andy Mackay for his hattrick, on his way to 7-1.
        • Not tagged

    Updated Feeds

    Recently updated feeds from local organisations.