Tags

Feeds / Kapiti Cycling Club results 2020

  • Tagged as:
  • places
  • kapiti
  • sport
  • cycling
  • Added on 20 Aug 2020. This feed was last read just now.

    This feed is published by: Kapiti Cycling Club.

    To subscribe to this feed, enter the following location into your feed reader.

    This feed currently contains the following newsitems (total count 47):

      • Points Table for Race 4 - Final - Tineli Winter Series
        • 13 Aug 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • The finale in the 2021 series (the first for 2 years - Covid dealt to 2020) was a windy affair, but at least it was dry - credit to Kapiti Coast winters for 4 fine Saturdays in a row (we won't talk about the first one!)  The strong westerly wind certainly made it interesting - lots of tactics required (and used!) and the bunches broke up in every grade.
        • Not tagged

      • Winter Series Points table after Race 2 (31 July 2021)
        • 1 Aug 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Here are the points after Race 2: A GRADE Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Steve Bale 4 20 12 32 Katie Richards 11 17  1 18 Christopher Paul Harris 3 14 14 28 Peter Mora 1 12 20 32 Campbell Jamiesen   10   10 Jack Polley 9 8 5 13 Matthew Cryer 16 7 1 8 Matt Frecklington 10 6 4 10 Luke McDermott 18 5 1 6 Josh Courtis 2 4 17 21 David Finley 6 1 8 9 Daniel Shepherd 5   10 10 Rob Kilvington 6   8 8 Matt Shatland 8   6 6 Paul Rawlinson 12   1 1 Tony Gestro 13   1 1 Mark Hussey 14   1 1 Thomas Berry 15   1 1 Matthew Webber 17   1 1 Elliot Robertson 19   1 1 Callum Kennedy 20   1 1 David Weaver 21   1 1 B GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Stephen O'Keefe 1  20 20 40 Paul Rawlinson    17   17 Mark Coburn 3  14 14 28 Oliver Ferry    12   12 Rhys Evans 9  10 5 15 Darren Murdie 11  8 1 9 Mike Dunne 4  7 12 19 Andrew Anson    6   6 Tim Mackey 20  5 1 6 Mike Craine    4   4 Alex Foden    1   1 Leon Goodwin 8  1 6 7 Johan Oelofse    1   1 Gary Clareburt 18  1 1 2 Richard Graham 6  1 8 9 Dwight garton 21  1 1 2 Rob Ryan 10  1   11 Carl Dickeson 15  1 1 2 Andrew Richardson    1   1 Euan Mason    1   1 Yoshi Shinoda 5  1 10 11 JOSHUA TURNBULL    1   1 Matthew Walker 16  1 1 2 Chris Sharot 2   17 17 Alex Foden 7   7 7 Kristine Ford 12   1 1 Tim Lloyd 13   1 1 Nathan Cook 14   1 1 James de Hair 17   1 1 Toshi Yamauchi 19   1 1 C GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Riddle 1  20 20 40 Janice Hill 5  17 10 30 John Valentine    14   14 Ian Gordon 12  12 1 13 Ian Cooke 9  10 5 15 Dave Chandler 10  8 4 12 Bruce Edgar 7  7 7 14 Chris McBride 3  6 14 20 John Pratt 14  5 1 6 Greg Overton    4   4 Tony Levaggi    1   1 Oscar Goodwin 2  1 17 18 Adrian Mckenzie    1   1 Alex Glenn 15  1 1 2 Kenzey Compton    1   1 Hugh Swartbooi 17  1 1 2 Wayne John Fage 18  1 1 2 Jo Neeson 4   12 12 Mike Harding 6   8 8 Steve Nagy 8   6 6 Millie Donald 11   1 1 Phil Cocker 13   1 1 Ian Fraser 16   1 1 D GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Fraser    20     Jo Neeson    17     Robert Scotcher 1  14 20 34 John Rowlinson 7  12 7 19 Serena Scotcher 3  10 14 24 Dave Downer 4  8 12 20 Reg Robinson    7     Darryn Cooke 2   17 17 Jamie Carey 5   10 10 Mark Neeson 6   8 8 Frances de Hair 8   6 6 Liz Gasson DNF   1 1 SOCIAL CIRCUIT  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Kassidy compton    20   20 Eve Rongo    17   17 Louise Kātene    14   14 Des Batten 1   20 20 Catherine Reid 2   17 17 Andrew Lowe 3   14 14 Euan Mason 4   12 12
        • Not tagged

      • Results from Tineli Winter Series Race 2 (31 July 2021)
        • 31 Jul 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Another bluebird day was delivered for the riders who came out today - who would have thought we'd be riding in short-sleeves on the 31st of July? It was great to see even bigger fields today, with truly competitive racing in all grades.
        • Not tagged

      • KCC Time Trial Champions 2021
        • 30 May 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • After postponing from the original date, the weather gods smiled on Te Horo this afternoon, keeping rain and wind (mostly!) away.
        • Not tagged

      • KCC Road Race Champions 2021
        • 24 May 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • What started as an idea for awarding some of the Club's old trophies blossomed into a great event yesterday - the first Kapiti road Race Champs to be held as a separate event in many a year!    Thirty-eight riders took to the Te Horo circuit yesterday to make for challenging racing in all grades.
        • Not tagged

      • HTT Results 16 May 21
        • 16 May 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • The 2021 Hill Climb (HTT) Champions have been found! Conditions were almost perfect, with a moderate nor-west breeze providing some assistance up through Reikiorangi and onto the Akatarawas.
        • Not tagged

      • Results from Tues 16 March and Series Points Update
        • 17 Mar 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Results from Tuesday 16 March @ Nga Manu A grade:  1 Paul Rawlinson 2 Mike Proudfoot 3 Katie Richards 4 Leon Goodwin   B grade: 1 Lee Pownall 2 Dwight Garton 3 James de Hair   C grade: 1 Euan Mason 2 Ian Fraser 3 Millie Donald 4 Adrian McKenzie 5 Tony Levaggi 6 Ryszard Balejko   D grade: 1 Phil Cocker 2 Doug Barrett 3 David Cunningham 4 Darryl Flaws 5 Oscar Goodwin 6 Liam Parkes    
        • Not tagged

      • Howard & Co Summer Series @ Nga Manu - Results Tuesday 2nd March 2021
        • 3 Mar 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Results of the Nga Manu race Tuesday 2nd March: A Grade: 1st Tom 2nd Katie 3rd Mike   Leon B Grade: 1st James 2nd Dwight 3rd Gary   Rhys   Lee C Grade: 1st Euan 2nd Ian 3rd Andy   Adrian   John   Tony   Dave D Grade: 1st Ryszard 2nd Oscar 3rd David   Doug   Darrell   Liam   Howard   Frances   Steve
        • Not tagged

      • Howard & Co Summer Series Points update
        • 18 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Here are the updated points for the Kapiti Cycling Club Summer Series sponsored by Howard & Co Remember: Points Score:     1st   15 points 2nd   12 Points 3rd   10 Pointa  4th   8 Points 5th   7 Points 6th   6 Points 7th   5 Points 8th   4 Points  9th   3 Points 10th   2 Points  11th onwards all 1 point      A grade A Grade Points    Southwards Circuit                 Nga Manu                                 Names     Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4    Totals to Date   Race 5                                 Mike Proudfoot   15   10   15   12   52       Leon Goodwin     12   7   12   10   41       Katie Richards         15       15   30       Tom Gollings         12           12       Paul Rowlinson       8           8       B grade B Grade Points    Southwards Circuit                 Nga Manu                                 Names     Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4    Totals to Date   Race 5                                 Lee Pownell     15   10   7   10   42       Gary Clareburt     12   8   10   12   42       James De Hair   Jnr 10   12   12               Tony Levaggi     8   7           5       Dwight Garten         15   15   15   30       Jon Cox             8       8       Tristan Ratcliffe           4       4       C grade C Grade Points    Southwards Circuit                 Nga Manu                             Names     Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4    Totals to Date   Race 5                             John Pratt     15   8           23     Adrian McKenzie   12   10   8   8   38     John Rowlinson   10   7   10   10   37     Euan Mason   Jnr 8   12   15   12   47     Ian Cooke         15           15     Dave Downer         6   7   7   20     Alex Bissel         4           4     Dean Arthur         5           5     Oscar Goodwin Jnr     3   5       8     Dave Cunningham       2           2     Kerry Graham             12   15   27     Fraser Beggs             8       8     Ryyszard Balegto           7   5   12     Ian Fraser                 6   6     D grade D Grade Points    Southwards Circuit                 Nga Manu                             Names     Race 1   Race 2   Race 3   Race 4    Totals to Date   Race 5                             Francis de Hair   15   6   10       31     Steve Gregan     12   5       7   24     Doug Barrett      10   12   15   15   52     Ryyszard Balegto       15           15     DarrenFlaws         10   12   10   32     Liam Parkes   Jnr     8   5   8   21     Alex Arthur   Jnr     7           7     David Cunningham           8       8     Glynis TMK                 12   12    
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Event Series
        • 17 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • KCC Southwards Summer Series proudly sponsored by Howard & Co Results and Report by Neil Harwood No Social Circuit this evening.
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Circuit Series
        • 9 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Kapiti Cycling Club – Summer Circuit Events proudly sponsored by Howard & Co Tuesday 9th February 2021 at Southwards The hot sunny days experienced over the past week changed to a cloudy but still warm and breezy evening for last night’s event.
        • Not tagged

      • Masters Games Wanganui - Final Day
        • 8 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Wow, another highly successful day for Kapiti CC super vets, John Pratt took out the gold medal in the 75-79 age group road race to complete a brace of gold at the NZ Masters Games.
        • Not tagged

      • Masters Games Wanganui
        • 7 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Evergreen John Pratt continues to astound the younger generation. Anther excellent win at the Masters Games in the Hill Climb competing in the 75-79 year age group. Outstanding John. Gary Clareburt put in anther great ride taking out the win in the 55-59 year age group. Anther great day for Kapiti CC EddieB
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Circuit Series Tuesday 2 February 2021
        • 3 Feb 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Kapiti Cycling Club Summer Series proudly sponsored by Howard & Co Southwards Circuit Tuesday 2nd February 2021 Another stunning evening for the Southwards Circuit events, ideal weather with no wind set the tone for an exciting evening of cycling.
        • Not tagged

      • Howard & Co Southwards Summer Series
        • 26 Jan 2021
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Howard & Co proudly sponsors the Kapiti Cycling Club – Summer Series – Southwards Tuesday 26th January 2021 After the rain cancellation of last weeks event, this week’s weather proved to be ideal racing conditions.
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Event Series - End of Year Event
        • 15 Dec 2020
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Kapiti Cycling Club - Southwards Summer Circuit Series 15th December 2020 The final event of 2020 turned out to be stunner, ideal cycling conditions with a festive theme and a big turnout enabled for a successful evening.
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Event Series - This evening's event cancelled
        • 8 Dec 2020
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Southwards Circuit Series – Tuesday 8th December 2020 Unfortunately, the weather over the past couple of days has not been good, the rain radar forecasts further heavy rain throughout the evening. The event is therefore cancelled for today. We look forward to seeing you next Tuesday.
        • Not tagged

      • Southwards Circuit Series Tuesday 1st Dec
        • 2 Dec 2020
        • Kapiti Cycling Club
        • Kapiti Cycling Club -Southwards Circuit Series – Tuesday 1st December 2020 Despite the early winds the first event of the summer (1st Dec) the weather proved kind for the event.
        • Not tagged

    Updated Feeds

    Recently updated feeds from local organisations.