Related Tags

Taita District Cricket Club items have been tagged with:

Tags

Taita District Cricket Club and Cricket

Just Taita District Cricket Club
    • Award winners for the 2016/17 season
      • 3 May 2017
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • Team player of the year:   Women's Grade-Becca McHugh   Fireblades-Mahendra Sadaye   Yodhas-Leks Alagappan   Legends- Shay Thomson   Kamos- Henry Clayton   Third Grade-Matthew Heissenbuttel   Premier Reserve- Aaron Curtis/ Sam Bourne    Premier-Obus Pienaar   Peter Smith Trophy (Best Bowling Women's) Carlene Angus   GJ Robertson Trophy (Most Wickets all Lower Grade Cricket Men) Hayden Moore   TrophySchoferPhil (Best Batting Aggregate Women’s) Lisa Carter   BR Clarke Cup (Highest Batting Aggregate Lower Grade Cricket Men) Matthew Heissenbuttel   Don Hazlett Trophy (Best Fieldsman in Premier and Premier Reserve) Obus Pienaar   Ray Tyler Cup (Best Lower Grade Fielder) Jonny Hare   Practice Award Mark Houghton/ Matt McComb   Taita District Cricket Club (Club Captains Trophy) Hayden Moore   Stuart Briggs Cup (Most scores over 30 throughout the Season all Grades) Obus Pienaar/ Mitchell Scott   KJ Rowley Trophy (Most Wickets in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Liam Sullivan   Fawcett Plate (Best Bowling Average in All Grades) Hayden Moore Life Members Trophy (Highest Batting Aggregate in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Obus Pienaar   Vice Presidents Partnership Award (Open to all teams in the Club) Jason Doyle/ Tim Brown   Taita Cricket Club Cup (Best Individual Performance in Lower Grades Mens) Tom McHugh ( 6/11 and 49* and 29* vs Petone- Riverside- Grade 3)   Petone Radiators Cup (Best Individual Performance in Intercity Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Rohith Yeluri 9/9 vs Upper Hutt   WE Schofer Trophy (Open to all teams – Points scored throughout the season) Obus Pienaar   McCurley Cup (Most Improved Woman's Cricketer - Points scored throughout the Season) Shayne Martin   CupGllespieDJ (Most Promising Young Cricketer in the Club) Mitchell Scott   Robin Randell Memorial Cup (Best Club Member – awarded for Services to the Club over the season) Johnny Hare   Doug Urry Memorial Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) Obus Pienaar  
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Tagged as:
      • bowling
      • petone
      • mens
      • art
      • cricket

    • Award winners for the 2016/17 season
      • 3 May 2017
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • Team player of the year:   Women's Grade-Becca McHugh   Fireblades-Mahendra Sadaye   Yodhas-Leks Alagappan   Legends- Shay Thomson   Kamos- Henry Clayton   Third Grade-Matthew Heissenbuttel   Premier Reserve- Aaron Curtis/ Sam Bourne    Premier-Obus Pienaar   Peter Smith Trophy (Best Bowling Women's) Carlene Angus   GJ Robertson Trophy (Most Wickets all Lower Grade Cricket Men) Hayden Moore   TrophySchoferPhil (Best Batting Aggregate Women’s) Lisa Carter   BR Clarke Cup (Highest Batting Aggregate Lower Grade Cricket Men) Matthew Heissenbuttel   Don Hazlett Trophy (Best Fieldsman in Premier and Premier Reserve) Obus Pienaar   Ray Tyler Cup (Best Lower Grade Fielder) Jonny Hare   Practice Award Mark Houghton/ Matt McComb   Taita District Cricket Club (Club Captains Trophy) Hayden Moore   Stuart Briggs Cup (Most scores over 30 throughout the Season all Grades) Obus Pienaar/ Mitchell Scott   KJ Rowley Trophy (Most Wickets in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Liam Sullivan   Fawcett Plate (Best Bowling Average in All Grades) Hayden Moore Life Members Trophy (Highest Batting Aggregate in Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Obus Pienaar   Vice Presidents Partnership Award (Open to all teams in the Club) Jason Doyle/ Tim Brown   Taita Cricket Club Cup (Best Individual Performance in Lower Grades Mens) Tom McHugh ( 6/11 and 49* and 29* vs Petone- Riverside- Grade 3)   Petone Radiators Cup (Best Individual Performance in Intercity Premier & Premier Reserve Grades) Rohith Yeluri 9/9 vs Upper Hutt   WE Schofer Trophy (Open to all teams – Points scored throughout the season) Obus Pienaar   McCurley Cup (Most Improved Woman's Cricketer - Points scored throughout the Season) Shayne Martin   CupGllespieDJ (Most Promising Young Cricketer in the Club) Mitchell Scott   Robin Randell Memorial Cup (Best Club Member – awarded for Services to the Club over the season) Johnny Hare   Doug Urry Memorial Trophy (Cricketer of the Year) Obus Pienaar  
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • cricket

    • Player Profile - Rohith Row Yeluri
      • 30 Oct 2016
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • Name: Rohith Yeluri Nickname (and why): Row, Darren Dingle gave me this name (Just because it’s easy to say Row than Rooheath)  Place of Birth: Khammam, a beautiful town in Telangana State (India) Taita Debut: 2015 for Premier Reserves Highest Honors: Premier Reserves Most Memorable Game: Game against Upper Hutt this season where I picked 9/9 (My best ever bowling figures) Favorite holiday destination: Queenstown Best advice you’ve received: Keep bowling those Out Swingers and don’t bowl slow deliveries. Almost everyone who fields behind the stumps gave me this advice. Favorite Movie: Rockstar (Bollywood) Favorite Musician: A R Rehaman & Ilayaraja Sporting hero: Glenn McGrath Favorite cricketer: Saurav Ganguly Non-Sporting hero: My Dad Best Taita memory: Obus scoring 140 on the same day I picked up 9 wickets Biggest pest at Taita: Diz Interesting fact about you: I was a top order batsman for most of my life and never batted below 6 before I started playing for Taita Premier Reserves (I bat at 9 or 10 here) <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Tagged as:
      • bowling
      • music
      • art
      • mma
      • cricket

    • Player Profile - Rohith Row Yeluri
      • 30 Oct 2016
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • Name: Rohith Yeluri Nickname (and why): Row, Darren Dingle gave me this name (Just because it’s easy to say Row than Rooheath)  Place of Birth: Khammam, a beautiful town in Telangana State (India) Taita Debut: 2015 for Premier Reserves Highest Honors: Premier Reserves Most Memorable Game: Game against Upper Hutt this season where I picked 9/9 (My best ever bowling figures) Favorite holiday destination: Queenstown Best advice you’ve received: Keep bowling those Out Swingers and don’t bowl slow deliveries. Almost everyone who fields behind the stumps gave me this advice. Favorite Movie: Rockstar (Bollywood) Favorite Musician: A R Rehaman & Ilayaraja Sporting hero: Glenn McGrath Favorite cricketer: Saurav Ganguly Non-Sporting hero: My Dad Best Taita memory: Obus scoring 140 on the same day I picked up 9 wickets Biggest pest at Taita: Diz Interesting fact about you: I was a top order batsman for most of my life and never batted below 6 before I started playing for Taita Premier Reserves (I bat at 9 or 10 here) <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • cricket

    • Player Profile - Patrick Car-mel Smith
      • 22 Oct 2016
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • Name: Patrick Smtih Nickname (and why): Gluggsy – Glug Glug,  Place of Birth: Wellington Taita Debut: 5th form for Senior 3 Highest Honors: Taita Prems Most Memorable Game: When I hit a 6 at Naenae Favorite holiday destination: Anywhere there’s Sun Best advice you’ve received: “Just smash it for 6” – Andrew Sturt Favorite Movie: Tangiwai Favorite Musician: Dj The Flume – Mark Houghton showed me him Sporting hero: Kevin Garnett Favorite cricketer: Wiremu “Bill” Edwards Non-Sporting hero: Patrick Houghton Best Taita memory: Henry “S.Dot” Walsh antics at Rathkeale Biggest pest at Taita: Sam McGavin Interesting fact about you: When I was two I could name every All Black 1-15 at the time. <figure class=" sqs-block-image-figure intrinsic " >
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Tagged as:
      • cricket
      • music
      • wellington

    • Results
      • 5 Mar 2016
      • Taita District Cricket Club
      • What a great day for Premier speedster Matt Kelly!! (unfortunately the result didn't go our way) Matt's figures were 8/81 and 3/23. (11/104 for the match) Great stuff! Also Russell Pepperell hit 70 in the second innings. The Reserves beat Onslow by 9 wickets. Here are both scorecards: https://www.crichq.com/#matches/350713/1st_innings https://www.crichq.com/#matches/354237/1st_innings
      • Accepted from Taita District Cricket Club feed 2020 by feedreader
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • cricket

Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.