Related Tags

Items tagged with:

Related Publishers

These publishers have published newsitems tagged with film and video:

Tags

Business / Film and Video

Film and Video related newsitems

    • Sad day for Avalon
      • 5 Apr 2011
      • Architectural Centre Inc
      • Sad news today as it is announced that TVNZ is to sell Avalon studios. The famous Avalon studios opened in 1975 at 41 Percy Cameron Street, and was NZ’s first custom-built television centre.
      • Tagged as:
      • huttvalley
      • filmvideo
      • 41 Percy Cameron Street, Wellington


    • Wellywood: good idea, dreadful idea
      • 9 Mar 2010
      • Wellington Scoop
      • It’s a great idea to put a Hollywood-style sign on the Miramar peninsula. But it’s a dreadful idea for the sign to use the cliched “Wellywood” word, which does nothing except show that we are hankering after older and bigger film industries rather than having confidence in our own identity and our own name.
      • Tagged as:
      • filmvideo
      • wellywood

    • The new issue dividing our capital
      • 9 Mar 2010
      • The Wellingtonista
      •  First it was "Bret or Jermaine?" then "Smash Malice or Brutal Paegent?" but now it's time for the really big decision - which Facebook group to join - "Hey, let's NOT have a 'Wellywood' sign in Wellington"or "A WELLYWOOD sign on the Miramar Cutting Hill is a STUPID idea"?
      • Tagged as:
      • filmvideo
      • wellywood

    • Handle the Jandal 2009
      • 1 Nov 2009
      • The Sidestrip
      • The category winners for the 2009 Handle the Jandal DIY Music Video Awards are: Producer’s name, Band Song Best Use of Exploitative Tactics to Promote A Band: Judah Finnigan and Ben Forman: Highlife,Berserk Best Editing: Joe Fish: James Duncan, A Obvious Best Cinematography: Kimberley Brown: Electric Wire Hustle, Perception Best Concept: Lisa Dunn: Parallel Dance Ensemble, Weight Watchers Best Animation: Preston McNeill: Isaac Aesili, With You In My Bed Rising Star 2009: Greg Pawsey: Cougar Cougar Cougar, Satans Blues And the Golden Jandal for the peoples’ favourites: First: Lisa Dunn for Parallel Dance Ensemble’s Weight Watchers. Second: Mike Gray for El Schlong’s The Baddies Are Coming Third: Judah Finnigan and Ben Forman for Highlife’s Berserk Posted in Arts and Music, News and Events, Peoples and Society Tagged: cultures, music, new zealand, wellington
      • Tagged as:
      • filmvideo
      • video

    • Furious Filmmaking
      • 1 May 2008
      • The Wellingtonista
      • Registration for this year's 'V' 48 Hours Furious Filmmaking competition closes in only 8 days and organisers are once again looking (somewhat apprehensively) at a record-breaking number of entries. 2007 saw more than 120 teams take part in the Wellington region alone, and this year extra capacity has been made available so no one will get turned away.
      • Tagged as:
      • filmvideo

    • Ice Ice Baby
      • 15 Feb 2008
      • The Wellingtonista
      • Tonight come along to the Film Archive (corner of Taranaki and Ghuznee Sts) to the opening of Á jaðrinum (transl. on the edge), a collection of 15 recent video works from Iceland, curated by Leonhard Emmerling, from 5:30pm.
      • Tagged as:
      • cinema
      • filmvideo
      • museumsandgalleries

    • Beautiful Mash
      • 14 Apr 2007
      • The Wellingtonista
      • We all know that in Wellington, everyone and their dogs are already busy making films of some description already, but for any aspiring film-makers not currently up to their eyeballs in digital video, here's your chance. LOOP Recordings want you to make a video for Adi Dick's song "Beautiful View".
      • Tagged as:
      • filmvideo


1 - 13 of 13


Related sites

Geotagged

More...

Latest Newsitems

The latest newslog items.

    • Winter Series Points table after Race 2 (31 July 2021)
      • 1 Aug 2021
      • Kapiti Cycling Club
      • Here are the points after Race 2: A GRADE Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Steve Bale 4 20 12 32 Katie Richards 11 17  1 18 Christopher Paul Harris 3 14 14 28 Peter Mora 1 12 20 32 Campbell Jamiesen   10   10 Jack Polley 9 8 5 13 Matthew Cryer 16 7 1 8 Matt Frecklington 10 6 4 10 Luke McDermott 18 5 1 6 Josh Courtis 2 4 17 21 David Finley 6 1 8 9 Daniel Shepherd 5   10 10 Rob Kilvington 6   8 8 Matt Shatland 8   6 6 Paul Rawlinson 12   1 1 Tony Gestro 13   1 1 Mark Hussey 14   1 1 Thomas Berry 15   1 1 Matthew Webber 17   1 1 Elliot Robertson 19   1 1 Callum Kennedy 20   1 1 David Weaver 21   1 1 B GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Stephen O'Keefe 1  20 20 40 Paul Rawlinson    17   17 Mark Coburn 3  14 14 28 Oliver Ferry    12   12 Rhys Evans 9  10 5 15 Darren Murdie 11  8 1 9 Mike Dunne 4  7 12 19 Andrew Anson    6   6 Tim Mackey 20  5 1 6 Mike Craine    4   4 Alex Foden    1   1 Leon Goodwin 8  1 6 7 Johan Oelofse    1   1 Gary Clareburt 18  1 1 2 Richard Graham 6  1 8 9 Dwight garton 21  1 1 2 Rob Ryan 10  1   11 Carl Dickeson 15  1 1 2 Andrew Richardson    1   1 Euan Mason    1   1 Yoshi Shinoda 5  1 10 11 JOSHUA TURNBULL    1   1 Matthew Walker 16  1 1 2 Chris Sharot 2   17 17 Alex Foden 7   7 7 Kristine Ford 12   1 1 Tim Lloyd 13   1 1 Nathan Cook 14   1 1 James de Hair 17   1 1 Toshi Yamauchi 19   1 1 C GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Riddle 1  20 20 40 Janice Hill 5  17 10 30 John Valentine    14   14 Ian Gordon 12  12 1 13 Ian Cooke 9  10 5 15 Dave Chandler 10  8 4 12 Bruce Edgar 7  7 7 14 Chris McBride 3  6 14 20 John Pratt 14  5 1 6 Greg Overton    4   4 Tony Levaggi    1   1 Oscar Goodwin 2  1 17 18 Adrian Mckenzie    1   1 Alex Glenn 15  1 1 2 Kenzey Compton    1   1 Hugh Swartbooi 17  1 1 2 Wayne John Fage 18  1 1 2 Jo Neeson 4   12 12 Mike Harding 6   8 8 Steve Nagy 8   6 6 Millie Donald 11   1 1 Phil Cocker 13   1 1 Ian Fraser 16   1 1 D GRADE  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Ian Fraser    20     Jo Neeson    17     Robert Scotcher 1  14 20 34 John Rowlinson 7  12 7 19 Serena Scotcher 3  10 14 24 Dave Downer 4  8 12 20 Reg Robinson    7     Darryn Cooke 2   17 17 Jamie Carey 5   10 10 Mark Neeson 6   8 8 Frances de Hair 8   6 6 Liz Gasson DNF   1 1 SOCIAL CIRCUIT  Race 2 Points balance Points Round 2 Total Points Name Place       Kassidy compton    20   20 Eve Rongo    17   17 Louise Kātene    14   14 Des Batten 1   20 20 Catherine Reid 2   17 17 Andrew Lowe 3   14 14 Euan Mason 4   12 12
      • Accepted from Kapiti Cycling Club results 2020 by feedreader
      • Automatically tagged as:
      • kapiti
      • cycling